Dissecting Team Philippines’ 17th World Championships Performance

Swimming in eight (8) individual events and one (1) relay event, Team Philippines delivered one national record in an individual event and another national record in a relay event at the 17th FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary.

Team Philippines is composed of Jasmine Akhaldi, Nicole Justine Marie Oliva, James Christian Deiparine and Jessie Khing Lacuna.

Read more

James Deiparine resets national swim record in Budapest Worlds

Twenty-four year-old James Christian Deiparine resets the Philippine national swimming record on day three of the 17th FINA World Swimming Championships in Budapest, Hungary, Tuesday afternoon.

In a pool of 81 elite swimmers from around the world, Deiparine propelled his way to a 36th place finish in the Men’s 50m Breaststroke event, clocking a new national record time of 28.13 seconds.

Read more

Dissecting Team Philippines’ 9th ASEAN Schools Games Historic Performance

This year’s Philippine Swimming Team to the 9th ASEAN Schools Games, composed of twenty one (21) Palarong Pambansa standouts, is the first Philippine contingent to have delivered a gold medal for the country, not just one, but seven gold medals.

The members of the historic Philippine Team this year are Andrei Miguel Pogiongko, Christian Paul Anor, Drew Benett Magbag, Fritz June Rodriguez, Ianiko Grieco Limfilipino, Jerald Dominic Jacinto, Jose Mari Sebastian Arcilla, Keane Cedric Ting, Mark Jiron Rotoni, Maurice Sacho Ilustre, Allen Joy Santos, Althea Michel Baluyut, Bella Louis Magtibay, Bhay Maitland Newberry, Camille Lauren Buico, Janelle Alisa Frances Lin, Kelsey Claire Jaudian, Nicole Meah Pamintuan, Raven Faith Alcoseba, Robin Louise Tolentino and Zoe Marie Hilario.

Read more

Ilustre ends Philippines’ 9th ASEAN Schools Games campaign with another gold

Maurice Sacho Ilustre topped the Boys 200m Butterfly event as Team Philippines ended their campaign with one gold, one silver and one bronze on the last day of the 9th ASEAN Schools Games in Singapore, Wednesday afternoon.

Ilustre, the top youth swimmer in the country, clocked 2:03.67 minutes to rule the Boys’ 200m Butterlfy, edging local ace Rhys Jun Kai Ng (2:05.58) and Indonesia’s Zelmi Aryalingga Azel (2:06.01).

Read more

Tankers add silver and bronze on day three of 9th ASEAN Schools Games

Philippine Swimming’s high school tankers added a silver and a bronze to their medal haul on day three of the 9th ASEAN Schools Games in Singapore Sports School, Singapore, Monday afternoon.

Top youth swimmer, Maurice Sacho Ilustre, clocked 25.61 to finish second in the Boys 50m Butterfly event, with Singapore’s Mikkel Jun Jie Lee taking the gold (25.45) and Indonesia’s Zelmi Aryalingga Azel for bronze (00:25.82)

Read more

High School Tankers amass four gold medals on day two of ASG 2017

The Philippine Swimming High School tankers continued their winning forms, amassing a total of five gold medals on day two action of the 9th ASEAN Schools Games in Singapore Sports School, Singapore, Sunday afternoon.

Swim superstar Maurice Sacho Ilustre pulled-off a back-to-back gold medal win as he reigned supreme in both Boys 100m Butterfly and 200m Freestyle events.

Read more

High School tankers start ASEAN Schools Games campaign tomorrow

The Philippine Swimming team, composed of high school tankers who stood out at this year’s Palarong Pambansa, will start their campaign at the 9th ASEAN Schools Games in Singapore Sports School, Singapore at 9:30am tomorrow.

Janelle Alisa Frances Lin and Raven Faith Alcoseba will be open Team Philippines’ quest for gold, as they see action at the Girl’s 400m Freestyle event; so as Maurice Sacho Ilustre and Christian Paul Anor in the Boys 400m Freestyle event.

Read more

Jasmine Alkhaldi bags two golds in Italy meet

Focused on her build-up for the upcoming Budapest World Championships next month and for the SEA Games this August, Olympian Jasmine Alkhaldi bagged two golds, a silver and a bronze at the Cool Swim Meeting in Merano, Italy over the weekend.

Alkhaldi topped the 50m Fly and 400m Free events in the three day meet, clocking a gold medal time of 28.37 in the 50m Fly and 4:29.04 in the 400m Free event.

Read more

Results of 2017 LC National Championships “Female Events” are now up in PH Rankings

Full results of the female events at the 2017 PhilSwim National Long Course Swimming Championships held at the Trace Aquatic Center in Laguna last June 2-4, 2017 are now included in the Philippine Swimming Rankings.

Most notable swimmers who clocked times that are among the Top 3 in the overall national rankings are Nicole Justine Marie Oliva, Xiandi Chua, Bhay Maitland Newberry, Milcah Therese Mina, Thanya Angelyn Dela Cruz, Camille Lauren Buico and Kirsten Chloe Daos.

Read more

Results of 2017 LC National Championships “Male Events” are now up in PH Rankings

Full results of the male events at the 2017 PhilSwim National Long Course Swimming Championships held at the Trace Aquatic Center in Laguna last June 2-4, 2017 are now included in the Philippine Swimming Rankings.

Most notable swimmers who clocked times that are among the Top 3 in the overall national rankings are Jessie Khing Lacuna, Maurice Sacho Ilustre, Samuel John Alcos, Axel Toni Steven Ngui, Jexter Janzen Chua, William Billy Lara, Alberto Batungbacal and Rafael Barreto.

Read more