Pinoy tankers collected silver and two bronze on day three of SEA Games action

Pinterest

After winning a lone bronze medal yesterday, the Philippine swimming team leveled-up their game and collected a silver and two bronze medals on day three of the 30th Southeast Asian Games in Tarlac City, Philippines Friday evening.

Remedy Rule opened the night with a bronze medal finish in the Women’s 200m Freestyle event, clocking 2:01.64 for third place.

Just like what it’s been in 2015 and 2017 SEA Games, Vietnam’s Thi Anh Vien Nguyen and Thailand’s Nathanan Junkrajang finished first and second in 200m Free. And just like in 2017 SEA Games, Philippines’ Nicole Oliva again finished in 4th place.

Vien clocked 2:00.75 to take the gold, Junkrajang with 2:00.93 for the silver, and Oliva with 2:01.77 for the 4th place.

Rule’s 200m Free bronze medal is her third medal of the game; winning a silver in the 200m Fly at the opening day and a bronze in the 4x200m Free relay yesterday.

Adding another bronze medal for the country was Chloe Kennedy Isleta who finished third in the Women’s Backstroke event with a time of 2:18.48.

Vien has successfully defended her 200m Back title with a time of 2:15.32, while Indonesia’s Nurul Fitriyati clocked 2:17.84 for the silver.

Defending bronze medalist, Roxanne Ashley Yu, timed 2:20.76 for sixth place.

Ending the night with the bang was the Men’s quartet of Luke Gebbie, Maurice Sacho Ilustre, Jean-Pierre Khouzam and Jarod Hatch who stormed to a silver medal finish in the Men’s 4x100m Freestyle relay with a new Philippine national record time of 3:22.32

They have successfully broken the 10-year-old record of 3:24.35 clocked by Miguel Molina, Charlie Walker, Kendrick Uy and Daniel Coakley at the 2009 SEA Games in Laos.

While Singapore dominated the said event with a new record time of 3:16.82, the fight for silver was a thriller wherein teams Thailand, Malaysia, Vietnam and Philippines were fighting neck to neck for the second place.

In the end, it was the men’s team from the Philippines who stood tall and went home with the silver, while Vietnam settled for the bronze with 8:8:22.45

Meanwhile, before winning the relay silver medal, Jarod Hatch figured in a nail-biting race in the Men’s 100m Butterfly event where he narrowly missed a podium finish and settled for fourth place with a time of 53.99

Olympic gold medalist, Joseph Isaac Schooling of Singapore, delivered a come from behind victory over fellow Singaporean Zhen Wen Quah.

Schooling clocked 51.84 to take the gold, while Quah finished in 51.87 seconds for the silver.

Vietnam’s Paul Le Nguyen bagged the bronze with 53.89

Joy Rodgers, who broke the Women’s 50m Breaststroke Philippine national record in the morning prelims, displayed another sterling performance in the evening finals by becoming the first Filipina swimmer to have gone below 33 seconds in the said event.

Rodgers reset her own record to 32.92 seconds, but just enough for fourth place.

Olympian Jing En Phee of Malaysia won the gold with her time of 31.40, while Thailand’s Jenjira Srisa-Ard and Singapore’s Christie May Mun Ee Chue finished in second and third place after clocking 31.41 for the silver and 31.43 for the bronze.

Other Pinoy swimmer, Desirae Mangaoang placed 8th with a time of 33.65

Jayden Olson and Jerard Jacinto timed 2:07.35 and 2:10.23 to finish 6th and 7th in the Men’s 200m Backstroke event.

After day three of action, Team Philippines has so far collected 1 gold, 2 silvers and 4 bronze medals.

Singapore continues to dominate the swimming medal tally with 11 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze; still followed by Vietnam with 6-4-4 then Philippines with 1-2-4 tally.

Malaysia, who won their first gold today, now ranks fourth with 1-1-2, followed by Indonesia with 4 silver and 5 bronze medals, and then Thailand with 4 silvers and a bronze.

Day four of action features the Women’s 400m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Freestyle, Women’s 50m Fly, Men’s 200m Breast, Women’s 100m Back, Men’s 50m Back and Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay.

Philippines will be represented by Nicole Oliva and Rosalee Santa Ana in 400m Free, Sacho Ilustre and Jessie Lacuna in 200m Free, Jasmine Alkhaldi and Jazlynn Pak in 50m Fly, Jonathan Cook and Alberto Batungbacal in 200m Breast, Chloe Isleta and Alkhaldi in 100m Back, Jayden Olson and Jerard Jacinto in 50m Back; and the quartet of Alkhaldi, Rule, Oliva and Xiandi Chua in the 4x100m Free relay.

Preliminary heats starts at 9:00am, while finals starts at 6:00pm


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 490 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *