Quest for SEA Games gold in swimming commences tomorrow

Pinterest

Philippine Swimming’s quest for the elusive SEA Games gold medal commence tomorrow at the NCC Aquatic Center in Capas, Tarlac.

Eleven of our 27 best are set to see action at tomorrow’s day one of action.

First to take the plunge are Miguel Barreto and Jessie Khing Lacuna in the Men’s 400m Freestyle preliminary, wherein Miguel is swimming in heat 1, while Lacuna in heat 2.

Remedy Rule and Rosalee Santa Ana will then see action in the Women’s 200m Butterfly preliminary, both swimming in heat 1; while swimming in heat 2 of the Men’s 100m Breaststroke preliminary are James Deiparine and Jonathan Cook.

Fourth event of the day is the Women’s 200m Individual Medley preliminary wherein Philippines is represented by Xiandi Chua (heat 1) and Chloe Isleta (heat 2).

Philippines’ top male backstrokers, Jaden Olson and Jerard Jacinto, are set to strut their wares in the heat 1 of the Men’s 100m Backstroke preliminary; and then Jasmine Alkhaldi and Remedy Rule will fight for a spot in the finals of the Women’s 100m Freestyle event, swimming in heat 1 and 2 respectively.

Morning preliminary starts at 9:00am.

Top 8 swimmers in the morning preliminary will advance to the evening finals which is set to start at 6:00pm.

Philippines’ Men’s 4x200m Freestyle relay team, composed of Lacuna, Miguel Barreto, Thomas Peregrina and Maurice Sacho Ilustre are set to swim in the evening finals.

Here’s the complete Start List of the Day 1 Swimming Preliminary :

MEN’S 400M FREESTYLE PRELIMINARY
Heat 1
Lane 2 : NT – THA | SANGAWORAWONG, RAVIPON
Lane 3 : 3:59.53 – MAS | KHIEW, HOE YEAN
Lane 4 : 3:49.48 – MAS | SIM, WELSON
Lane 5 : 3:52.16 – INA | PRAWIRA, AFLAH FADLAN
Lane 6 : 4:01.50 – PHI | BARRETO MIGUEL
Heat 2
Lane 2 : 4:01.93 – PHI | LACUNA, JESSIE KHING
Lane 3 : 3:52.64 – SIN | LIM GLEN JUN WEI
Lane 4 : 3:48.05 – VIE | NGUYEN HUY HOANG
Lane 5 : 3:51.67 – VIE | NGUYEN HUU KIM SON
Lane 6 : 4:00.67 – SIN | PANG SHENG JUN
WOMEN’S 200M BUTTERFLY PRELIMINARY
Heat 1
Lane 3 : 2:17.70 – PHI | SANTA ANA ROSALEE
Lane 4 : 2:10.93 – VIE | LE THI MY THAO
Lane 5 : 2:11.38 – PHI | RULE REMEDY ALEXIS
Lane 6 : NT – THA | PHOLJAMJUMRUS JINJUTHA
Heat 2
Lane 2 : NT – THA | KITTIYA PATARAWADEE
Lane 3 : 2:12.92 – INA | KIRANA ADINDA DEWI
Lane 4 : 2:10.26 – SIN | QUAH JING WEN
Lane 5 : 2:11.00 – VIE | NGUYEN THI ANH VIEN
Lane 6 : 2:19.00 – MAS | ONG YONG QI
MEN’S 100M BREASTSTROKE PRELIMINARY
Heat 1
Lane 1 : NT – THA | PIPIMNAN KITIPHAT
Lane 2 : 1:04.55 – INA | FAHRI MUHAMMAD
Lane 3 : 1:02.69 – THA | KETIN NUTTAPONG
Lane 4 : 1:01.74 – SIN | KHOO CHIEN LIONEL
Lane 5 : 1:02.42 – VIE | PHAM THANH BAO
Lane 6 : 1:03.46 – MAS | LIM DANIAL
Lane 7 : 1:06.72 – VIE | LE THANH DUOC
Heat 2
Lane 1 : 1:09.08 – CAM | OUNG LYHENG
Lane 2 : 1:04.15 – PHI | JONATHAN COOK
Lane 3 : 1:02.44 – PHI | JAMES DEIPARINE
Lane 4 : 1:01.34 – MAS | JING FU NG
Lane 5 : 1:10.76 – INA | NATHANIEL GAGARIN
Lane 6 : 1:02.71 – SIN | MAXIMILLIAN WEI ANG
Lane 7 : 1:04.50 – BRU | MUHAMMAD ISA AHMAD
WOMEN’S 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY PRELIMINARY
Heat 1
Lane 2 : NT – LAO | SINGSOMBATH ELEONORA
Lane 3 : 2:21.18 – PHI | XIANDI CHUA
Lane 4 : 2:16.43 – INA | PERMATAHANI AZZAHRA
Lane 5 : 2:19.36 – SIN | LIM ASHLEY YI-XUAN
Lane 6 : NT – THA | PHOLJAMJUMRUS JINJUTHA
Lane 7 : NT – MYA | OO NAN HONEY
Heat 2
Lane 2 : NT – MAS | SOOSAI ALICIA
Lane 3 : 2:20.61 – PHI | CHLOE KENNEDY ISLETA
Lane 4 : 2:14.00 – VIE | THI ANH VIEN NGUYEN
Lane 5 : 2:17.76 – INA | RESSA KANIA DEWI
Lane 6 : 2:23.44 – VIE | VO THI MY TIEN
Lane 7 : NT – THA | KWANMUANG KAMONCHANOK
MEN’S 100M BACKSTROKE PRELIMINARY
Heat 1
Lane 3 : 56.95 – PHI | JADEN COLSON
Lane 4 : 54.94 – INA | I GEDE SUDARTAWA
Lane 5 : 56.27 – PHI | JERARD JACINTO
Lane 6 : 1:06.60 – BRU | SAMIL NUR HAZIQ
Heat 2
Lane 2 : NT – THA | THUMMANANTHACHOTE RATTHAWIT
Lane 3 : 56.93 – INA | FARREL TANGKAS
Lane 4 : 54.58 – SIN | QUAH ZHENG WEN
Lane 5 : 55.34 – VIE | LE NGUYEN PAUL
Lane 6 : 56.61 – SIN | TAN ZACHARY IAN
WOMEN’S 100M FREESTYLE PRELIMINARY
Heat 1
Lane 2 : NT – TLS | XIMENES BELO IMELDA FELICYTA
Lane 3 : 57.93 – VIE | NGUYEN DIEP PHUONG TRAM
Lane 4 : 55.33 – SIN | YEOH CHERLYN CHZIE LIN
Lane 5 : 56.45 – PHI | JASMINE ALKHALDI
Lane 6 : 1:10.76 – CAM | CHHORM SREYVORLEAK
Lane 7 : NT – THA | JUNKRAJANG NATTHANAN
Heat 2
Lane 2 : 1:20.20 – CAM | KHEUN BUNPICHMORAKAT
Lane 3 : 57.09 – INA | RESSA KANIA DEWI
Lane 4 : 54.62 – SIN | TING WEN QUAH
Lane 5 : 56.13 – PHI | REMEDY ALEXIS RULE
Lane 6 : 1:10.00 – MYA | OO NAN HONEY
Lane 7 : NT – THA | SAPIANCHAI KORNKARNJANA


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 1,232 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS