The 2019 SEA Games Philippine Swimming Team

Pinterest

A total of twenty seven tankers, fourteen men and thirteen women, will represent Philippines at the swimming events of the 30th Southeast Asian Games at the NCC Aquatic Center in Capas, Tarlac this December 6-11, 2019.

Leading the pack are Olympians Jessie Khing Lacuna and Jasmine Alkhaldi who are set to strut their wares on their sixth appearance at the prestigious biennial meet in the region. They are joined by other SEA Games veterans James Deiparine, Roxanne Ashley Yu, Rosalee Mira Santa Ana and Nicole Oliva.

The 2019 SEA Games will be the third SEA Games for Yu and Santa Ana, while Deiparine and Oliva are set for their second SEA Games.

The rest of the Philippine Swimming Team members are seeing action in SEA Games for the first time.

The remaining members of the Men’s team are Luke Gebbie, Jarod Hatch, Jean-Pierre Khouzam, Jaden Olson, Jonathan Cook, Thomas Peregrina, Maurice Sacho Ilustre, Rafael Barreto, Miguel Barreto, Alberto Batungbacal, Rian Marco Tirol and Jerard Dominic Jacinto.

The other members of the Women’s team are Remedy Rule, Chloe Isleta, Desirae Mangaoang, Miranda Renner, Jazzlyn Pak, Georgia Peregrina, Joy Rodgers, Thanya Angelyn Dela Cruz and Xiandi Chua.

Of the 27 member of the national team, 16 of them are foreign based while the rest of the 11 swimmers are training locally.

Here’s the complete list of events of the 2019 SEA Games Philippine Swimming Team :

50m Freestyle Event :
M1> 22.90 – Luke Gebbie
M2> 23.66 – Jarod Hatch
W1> 25.64 – Jasmine Alkhaldi
W2> 25.92 – Remedy Rule

100m Freestyle Event :
M1> 49.94 – Luke Gebbie
M2> 51.89 – Jean-Pierre Khouzam
W1> 56.13 – Remedy Rule
W2> 56.45 – Jasmine Alkhaldi

200m Freestyle Event :
M1> 1:53.59 – Sacho Ilustre
M2> 1:54.22 – Jessie Lacuna
W1> 2:01.10 – Nicole Oliva
W2> 2:01.41 – Remedy Rule

400m Freestyle Event :
M1> 4:03.58 – Miguel Barreto
M2> 4:03.93 – Jessie Lacuna
W1> 4:17.76 – Nicole Oliva
W2> 4:19.58 – Remedy Rule

1,500m / 800m Freestyle Event :
M1> 16:38.44 – Alberto Batungbacal
M2> 16:44.55 – Miguel Barreto
W1> 8:55.50 – Nicole Justine Marie Oliva
W2> 9:09.41 – Rosalee Mira Santa Ana

50m Backstroke Event :
M1> 26.18 – Jaden Olson
M2> 26.19 – Jerard Jacinto
W1> 29.79 – Chloe Isleta
W2> 30.24 – Jasmine Alkhaldi

100m Backstroke Event :
M1> 56.27 – Jerard Jacinto
M2> 56.95 – Jaden Olson
W1> 1:04.64 – Chloe Isleta
W2> 1:04.86 – Jasmine Alkhaldi

200m Backstroke Event :
M1> 2:06.04 – Jerard Jacinto
M2> 2:06.21 – Jaden Olson
M1> 2:18.38 – Chloe Isleta
M2> 2:18.62 – Roxanne Yu

50m Breaststroke Event :
M1> 27.91 – James Deiparine
M2> 29.37 – Rian Marco Tirol
W1> 33.20 – Desirae Mangaoang
W2> 33.78 – Joy Rodgers

100m Breaststroke Event :
M1> 1:02.44 – James Deiparine
M2> 1:04.15 – Jonathan Cook
W1> 1:12.21 – Desirae Mangaoang
W2> 1:13.63 – Miranda Renner

200m Breaststroke Event :
M1> 2:19.33 – Jonathan Cook
M2> 2:21.57 – Aldo Batungbacal
W1> 2:34.38 – Desirae Mangaoang
W2> 2:41.53 – Thanya Dela Cruz

50m Butterfly Event :
M1> 24.72 – Luke Gebbie
M2> 25.42 – Rafael Barreto
W1> 27.55 – Jasmine Alkhaldi
W2> 28.28 – Jazlynn Pak

100m Butterfly Event :
M1> 53.91 – Jarod Hatch
M2> 54.77 – Jean-Pierre Khouzam
W1> 1:00.42 – Remedy Rule
W2> 1:01.62 – Jasmine Alkhaldi

200m Butterfly Event :
M1> 2:00.72 – Jean-Pierre Khouzam
M2> 2:04.03 – Jessie Khing Lacuna
W1> 2:11.38 – Remedy Rule
W2> 2:17.70 – Rosalee Santa Ana

200m Individual Medley Event :
M1> 2:05.48 – Jarod Hatch
M2> 2:07.21 – Thomas Peregrina
W1> 2:20.61 – Chloe Isleta
W2> 2:21.18 – Xiandi Chua

400m Individual Medley Event :
M1> 4:33.89 – Thomas Peregrina
M2> 4:33.96 – Jessie Lacuna
W1> 4:58.27 – Georgia Peregrina
W2> 4:58.64 – Chloe Kennedy Isleta

4x100m Free Relay
Men : Luke Gebbie, JP Khouzam, Sacho Ilustre & Rafael Barreto
Women : Remedy Rule, Jasmine Alkhaldi, Niole Oliva & Xiandi Chua

4x200m Free Relay
Men : Sacho Ilustre, Jessie Lacuna, Miguel Barreto & Thomas Peregrina
Women : Nicole Oliva, Remedy Rule, Jasmine Alkhaldi & Xiandi Chua

4x100m Medley Relay :
Men : Jerard Jacinto (Back), Jarod Hatch (Fly), James Deiparine (Breast) & Luke Gebbie (Free)
Women : Chloe Isleta (Back), Remedy Rule (Fly), Desirae Mangaoang (Breast) & Jasmine Alkhaldi (Free)

The 2019 SEA Games Philippine Swimming Team will be mentored by coaches Sherwyn Santiago, Gary Domingo, Mar Joseph Casas, Ma. Cristine Elena De Guzman, Candice Federiso and Jenny Guerrero.


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 1,737 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *