DLSU off to a flying start at Season 82 UAAP swimming championships opening

Pinterest

De La Salle University green tankers kicked off their Season 82 campaign to a flying start after leading the men’s and boys divisions points tally on day one of the 82nd UAAP Swimming Championships in Trace Aquatic Center in Laguna Thursday evening.

SEA Games bound Maurice Sacho Ilustre contributed two gold medals for DLSU at the opening day, where he reigned supreme in the Men’s 800m Free and 100m Free events with times of 8:53.09 and 52.07 respectively.

The quartet of Gummy Torres, Jexter Janzen Chua, McTracy Alindogan and Alfonso Bautista added another gold for DLSU Men’s Team in the Men’s 50m Medley Relay.

In the Boys Division, DLSU’s David Franco Dela Rosa and Inaki Emil Lorbes delivered a 1-2 finish in the Boys’ 100m Free event, and then Lorbes added another silver in the 200m IM and 800m Free events.

DLSU’s Men’s Team tops the day one of action with 77 points, closely followed by Ateneo De Manila University with 73 points, and then UP and UST with 60 and 54 points respectively.

With 85 points, the DLSU boys team tops the day one points tally, followed by UST with 79 points, Ateneo with 55 points, UE with 35 points and UP with 16 points.

Ateneo de Manila University’s Kirsten Chloe Daos, the Season 81 MVP, is poised to retaining her MVP trophy as she topped both the 800m and 100m Free events.

Ateneo Women’s team tops the day one points tally with 101 points, followed by UP with 74 points, DLSU with 61 points and UST with 28 points.

The University of Santo Tomas relay teams swept the gold medals in the 4x50m Medley Relay and 4x200m Free relay; while Camille Lauren Buico was the lone individual gold medalist from UST, winning the Girls 100m Free title.

The three gold-medal haul on day one was more than enough for them to top the Girls tally with 95 points, followed by UP with 67 points, DLSU with 51 points, Ateneo with 34 points and UE with 23 points.

Here’s the Complete Results of Day 1 of the 82nd UAAP Swimming Championships :

Men’s 4x50m Medley Relay :
1:49.12 – Gold : De La Salle University (G. Torres, J. Chua, M. Alindogan & A. Bautista)
1:50.14 – Silver : Ateneo De Manila University (A. Carino, J. Taleon, D. Magbag & D. Buhain)
1:50.68 – Bronze : University of Santo Tomas (K. Dagum, J. Cabulit, J. Alvaran & R. Gawidan)

Women’s 4x40m Medley Relay
2:08.15 – Gold : Ateneo De Manila University (C. Gray, D. Carreon, K. Santos & M. Manguiat)
2:08.44 – Silver : University of the Philippines (F. Joves, A. Pogiongko, J. Taguibao & A. Canaya)
2:13.24 – Bronze : De La Salle University (E. Jaurigue, M. Mendoza, C. Jaurigue & B. Ting)

Boys 4x50m Medley Relay *New Record by UST*
1:49.97 – Gold : University of Santo Tomas (J. Paderes, J. Hutchings, J. Sales & L. Cruz)
1:55.76 – Silver : University of the East (E. Laureta, J. Arca, J. Tanchongko & J. Molina)
1:58.39 – Bronze : Ateneo de Manila University (G. Dela Rosa, R. Isip, D. Ballestar & M. Pile)

Girls 4x50m Medley Relay *New Record by UST*
2:07.82 – Gold : University of Santo Tomas (S. Lugay, A. Hansson, J. Guevarra & K. Managuelod)
2:11.80 – Silver : De La Salle University (M. Cabreza, A. Calvario, K. Keh & M. Mina)
2:11.82 – Bronze : University of the Philippines (F. Joves, M. Neri, A. Natividad & M. Rogers)

Men’s 100m Freestyle
52.07 – Gold : Maurice Sacho Ilustre (DLSU)
52.08 – Silver : Miguel Karlo Barlisan (ADMU)
53.40 – Bronze : Christian Paul Anor (UST)

Women’s 100m Freestyle
59.54 – Gold : Kirsten Chloe Daos (ADMU)
1:00.35 – Silver : Regina Maria Paz Castrillo (UP)
1:00.35 – Silver : Nicole Meah Pamintuan (DLSU)
1:00.35 – Silver : Andrea Tiffany Ngui (ADMU)

Boys 100m Freestyle
55.10 – Gold : David Franco Dela Rosa (DLSU)
55.22 – Silver : Inaki Emil Lorbes (DLSU)
56.13 – Bronze : Regan Joseph Garbanzos (UST)

Girls 100m Freestyle
1:00.37 – Gold : Camille Lauren Buico (UST)
1:01.20 – Silver : Alexandra Nikolai Bonite (UST)
1:01.31 – Bronze : Zoe Marie Hilario (UP)

Men’s 200m Individual Medley
2:13.54 – Gold : Ianiko Grieco Limfilipino (ADMU)
2:15.69 – Silver : Jose Mari Sebastian Arcilla (UP)
2:15.84 – Bronze : Andrae Miguel Pogiongko (UP)

Women’s 200m Individual Medley
2:26.75 – Gold : Nicole Meah Pamintuan (DLSU)
2:30.26 – Silver : Regina Maria Paz Castrillo (UP)
2:31.30 – Bronze : Winonah Nadine Tee Ten (UP)

Boys 200m Individual Medley
2:11.16 – Gold : Phillip Joaquin Santos (ADMU)
2:15.56 – Silver : John Neil Paderes (UST)
2:16.14 – Bronze : Jose Antonio Dela Rosa (DLSU)

Girls 200m Individual Medley
2:27.91 – Gold : Zoe Marie Hilario (UP)
2:31.62 – Silver : Aubrey Tom (UP)
2:33.27 – Bronze : Sam Andrei Doragos (ADMU)

Men’s 800m Freestyle
8:53.09 – Gold : Maurice Sacho Ilustre (DLSU)
9:01.51 – Silver : Ianiko Grieco Limfilipino (ADMU)
9:02.97 – Bronze : Keane Cedric Ting (UP)

Women’s 800m Freestyle
9:28.89 – Gold : Kirsten Chloe Daos (ADMU)
9:53.11 – Silver : Nichole Evangelista (DLSU)
9:54.31 – Bronze : Romina Rafaelle Gavino (ADMU)

Boys 800m Freestyle
8:55.88 – Gold : Phillip Joaquin Santos (ADMU)
9:07.83 – Silver : Inaki Emil Lorbes (DLSU)
9:10.60 – Bronze : Reagan Joseph Garbanzos (UST)

Girls 800m Freestyle
9:57.47 – Gold : Bela Louise Magtibay (DLSU)
10:02.27 – Silver : Sam Andrei Doragos (ADMU)
10:04.13 – Bronze : Franchesca Baccay (UST)


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 935 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *