Taguinod opens Philippines’ Asian Age Group Championship campaign with bronze

Pinterest

One of the country’s top junior breastrokers, Jalil Sephraim Taguinod, opened Team Philippines’ campaign at the 10th Asian Age Group Swimming Championships by bagging the Boys 100m Breaststroke bronze medal at the Padukone-Dravid Center for Sports Excellence in Bengaluru, India Tuesday evening.

Ranking second in the morning prelims with a time of 1:09.11, fourteen-year-old Taguinod trimmed down his time to 1:08.77 in the evening finals to place third in the Boys 14 & Under category.

Japan’s Yamato Okadome took the gold with his 1:04.55 clocking, while Chun Chieh Huang of Chinese Taipei timed 1:08.18 to take the silver.

Taguinod was Philippines’ lone medalist at the opening day of the championships.

Mishka Sy, the 2019 SEA Age Group medalist, finished 7th in the 14 & Under Girls 50m Backstroke event with a time of 32.00

Miri Sasaki, also from Japan, bagged the gold in the said event with a time of 29.26, followed by Hong Kong’s Yan Hei Lee who clocked 30.58 for the silver, and then India’s Ridhima Veerendra Kumar with a bronze medal time of 30.54.

Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh and Marcus Johannes De Kam narrowly missed a finals appearance at the opening day.

Mojdeh finished 9th in the 14 & Under Girls 200m IM event with a new Philippine Junior national record time of 2:29.87, erasing her previous record of 2:30.31 set at the 1st Philippine National Open last month.

De Kam on the other hand placed 10th in the 14 & Under Boys 200m Freestyle event with a time of 2:03.04.

Today’s second day action features Taguinod in the 50m Breast event, De Kam in the 50m Free event, and Mojdeh swimming in her 200m Fly pet event, and the 50m Breast event.

Thirteen-year-old Mojdeh, who won the 200m Fly gold medal at the Hong Kong Open last month, will have a tough task ahead in her pet event.

She is set to duel with Japan’s Saaya Ota and Thailand’s Jinjutha Pholjamjumrus for the gold medal.

Fourteen-year-old Pholjamjumrus was the Girls 14-15 gold medalist at this year’ SEA Age Group Swimming Championships in Cambodia, taking the gold with a time of 2:16.87

Below are the rest of the schedules on Day 3 and 4 of action at this year’s Asian Age Group Swimming Championships:

Day 3 : September 26, 2019
– Boys 100m Free : Marcus Johannes De Kam
– Girls 200m Back : Mishka Sy
– Girls 100m Fly : Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh
– Boys 200m Free : Marcus Johannes De Kam

Day 4 : September 27, 2019
– Girls 100m Back : Mishka Sy
– Girls 50m Fly : Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh
– Boys 200m Breast : Jalil Sephraim Taguinod

The Philippine Swimming team in India is being mentored by coaches Miguel Ibazeta and Erica Kristy Lucang.

Photo Credit : Mac Omega


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 641 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *