Four junior tankers off to 10th Asian Age-Group Swim Champs

Pinterest

Four junior tankers have been officially named to the Philippine Swimming National Team bound to compete at the 10th Asian Age Group Swimming Championships in Bengaluru City, India in September 24-27, 2019

Veteran junior national team international campaigner Mishka Sy is set to lead our country’s campaign in India along with Hong Kong Open 2019 gold medalist Jasmine Mojdeh.

Joining them are 2018 SEA Age Group medalist Jalil Sephraim Taguinod as well as Marcus Johannes De Kam who is set to debut for the national team in India.

De Kam has strutted his wares in several international competitions already, but this is his first time to officially represent our country at a big regional sporting event sanctioned by FINA.

All four junior swimmers have made it to the national swimming team after surpassing the “Bronze Medal Times” of the 9th edition of the game, which was used by Philippine Swimming Incorporated as the qualifying mark.

In the 9th edition of the games which was held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan in 2017, Team Philippines was represented by Sam Alcos, Camille Lauren Buico, Thanya Angelyn Dela Cruz and Bhay Maitland Newberry.

They went home with three gold, one silver and two bronze medals.

Newberry swept the gold medals in all backstroke events, Buico took the silver of the 100m Fly and bronze in the 50m Fly events, while Dela Cruz won the bronze in the 100m Breast event. All four saw action in the 14 & Under Division.

Alcos on the other hand finished 4th in the 50m Breast event in the 18 & Above Division.

Our team this year, which will be mentored by coaches Miguel Ibazeta and Erica Kristy Lucang, has a tough tasked ahead but is highly capable of surpassing our country’s showing two years ago.

Apart from swimming, Philippine Swimming Incorporated is also sending a contingent in Diving and Artistic Swimming.

Donning the Philippine colors in Diving are Joseph Raynado, Deorelar Francisco, Monique Ann Demaisip, Rose Ann Ocmer and Jana Mary Villaflor.

They will be mentored by coaches Xiaofeng Cui and Nino Beduya Carog.

Georgia Francesca Carmina Tan is our lone entry in the Artistic Swimming, and will be accompanied by coach Maria Graciella Jasmina Sanchez.

Our country has also been invited as part of the technical official team of the championships, as judges.

Reina Rose Suarez will be one of the judges in Artistic Swimming, while Marie Antoinette Dimanche will be one of the judges in Diving.

Ma. Gisella Janina Tan will act as the Team Manager of the Philippine contingent.


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 841 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *