Homegrown talents continue to snatch 2019 SEA Games slots

Pinterest

The influx of Filipino foreign based swimmers may have increased for the past years, but Philippine Swimming’s homegrown talents have stood their ground and continued to snatch 2019 SEA Games slots at the on-going 1st Philippine National Open Swimming Championships in Capas, Tarlac.

First to cement his national team slot was 16-year-old Miguel Barreto who reigned supreme in the Men’s 400m Freestyle event, out-swimming two time Olympian Jessie Khing for the top SEA Games slot.

Barreto took the gold with 4:03.58 clocking, while Lacuna was a close second with 4:03.93. Fil-foreign Thomas Peregrina placed third with bronze medal time of 4:07.56

Barreto and Lacuna are set to swim this event this December having registered the top two best times in this event during the entire qualifying period.

In the Breaststroke event, junior national record holder Rian Marco Tirol and UAAP champion Joy Rodgers clinched their SEA Games slots in the 50m event.

Tirol came to the PNO as the 2nd fastest swimmer in the said event with 29.37 time, clocked at the 43rd SEA Age Group Swimming Championships where he won a silver.

Swimming side by side national record holder James Deiparine and veteran breaststroker Samuel John Alcos, Tirol managed to finish in a close third with bronze medal time of 29.96

Deiparine displayed another jaw-dropping performance in front of the local crowd, this time clocking a gold medal time of 27.99, his second time to go sub 28 and is the fastest registered Men’s 50m Breast time at home soil.

Alcos took the silver with 29.81.

Amid Alcos taking the silver in this event, he failed to beat Tirol’s 2nd ranked SEA Games qualifying time of 29.37, thus Tirol won the right to represent our country in this event at this year’s SEA Games along with Deiparine.

The fight for the Women’s 50m Breaststroke SEA Games slot was more dramatic and nerve-wracking than the men’s.

With PH Breaststroke queen Desirae Mangaoang skipping the PNO because she just saw action at the junior worlds in Budapest last week, junior national record holder Thanya Dela Cruz and Rodgers had a face-off for the SEA Games slot at the PNO.

Dela Cruz came to the PNO as second ranked swimmer in the said event with 33.80 time, clocked at the Hong Kong Open three weeks ago, while Rodger ranked 4th with 34.06 clocked last March in Singapore.

In the morning prelims, Rodgers did not wait for the finals to shoot for the SEA Games slot. She surprised the crowd with a very fast preliminary swim, qualifying to the 50m Breast finals with a time of 33.78

Her prelims time had unseated Dela Cruz for the 2nd SEA Games slot, thus putting the pressure on Thanya to beat her time in the finals.

Finals came and it was Roger who touched the wall first with a gold medal time of 34.10.

Younger swimmer and least experienced, Dela Cruz, succumbed to the pressure, and finished second with 35.21, even slower than her prelims time of 34.10

Rodgers went home with the right to represent the country in the 50m Breast event at this year’s SEA Games, along with Mangaoang, Philippines top bet in this event with 33.20

Meanwhile, back-to-back SEA Games bronze medalist Roxanne Ashley Yu again finished second to Chloe Isleta in the Women’s 100m Backstroke finals.

Isleta clocked a gold medal time of 1:04.82, while Yu finished the race with 1:05.25 for the silver.

Georgia Peregrina took the bronze with 1:06.77

Amid taking the silver in both the 100m and 200m Back events, Yu still ranks close third in both events at the end of the qualifying period.

Isleta and Jasmine Alkhaldi are the top ranked swimmers in the 100m Back event, while Isleta and Peregrina are the top ranked swimmers in the 200m Back event.

Though Yu ranks third at the end of the qualifying period, there is still a possibility of her making it to this year’s SEA Games team, pending Alkhaldi’s and Peregrina’s interest in swimming the 100m Back and 200m Back events.

In the 100m Butterfly finals, Maurice Sacho Ilustre and Camille Lauren Buico delivered sterling performances en route to winning the gold medals.

Swimming along high profile flyers in the local scene, Buico topped the field with with 1:03.11, followed by Regina Maria Paz Castrillo (1:03.82) and Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh (1:03.92).

Ilustre on the other hand had to fight tooth and nails with Rafael Barreto for the gold; touched the wall first with a time of 55.29, to Barreto’s silver medal time of 55.32.

Mervien Jules Mirandilla took the bronze with 57.08.

Ilustre and Buico’s impressive swims have put them in third place in SEA Games qualifiers ranking; Ilustre behind Jarod Harch (53.91) and JP Khouzam (54.77), while Buico behind Remedy Rule (1:00.42) and Jasmine Alkhaldi (1:01.62).

Here’s the complete list of winners on day three of action at the 1st Philippine National Open Swimming Championships:

Men’s 400m Freestyle Finals

Gold : 4:03.58 – Miguel Barreto, AHSC
Silver : 4:03.93 – Jessie Khing Lacuna, AHSC
Bronze : 4:07.56 – Thomas Peregrina, FILFO

Women’s 400m Freestyle Finals

Gold : 4:26.29 – Rosalee Mira Santa Ana, FILFO
Silver : 4:34.57 – Kirsten Chloe Daos, QBSC
Bronze : 4:39.89 – Hannah Drelyn Sanchez, ASSC

Men’s 100m Backstroke Finals

Gold : 58.63 – Armand Pierre Chan, QBSC
Silver : 1:00.32 – Phillip Joaquin Santos, AHSC
Bronze : 1:00.78 – Manuel Victor Perez, GMSC

Women’s 100m Backstroke Finals

Gold : 1:04.82 – Chloe Kennedy Isleta, FILFO
Silver : 1:05.25 – Roxanne Ashley Yu, ASSC
Bronze : 1:06.77 – Georgia Peregrina, FILFO

Men’s 50m Breaststroke Finals

Gold : 27.99 – Jimmy Deiparine, FILFO
Silver : 29.81 – Samuel John Alcos, ABKSC
Bronze : 29.96 – Rian Marco Tirol, AHSC

Women’s 50m Breaststroke Finals

Gold : 34.10 – Joy Rodgers, AWSC
Silver : 35.21 – Thanya Angelyn Dela Cruz, MPSC
Bronze : 35.88 – Alyza Paige Ng, UNAT

Men’s 100m Butterfly Finals

Gold : 55.29 – Maurice Sacho Ilustre, DLSZ
Silver : 55.32 – Rafael Barreto, FILFO
Bronze : 57.08 – Mervien Jules Mirandilla, SWIMP

Women’s 100m Butterfly Finals

Gold : 1:03.11 – Camille Lauren Buico, RASC
Silver : 1:03.82 – Regina Maria Paz Castrillo, PSSC
Bronze : 1:03.93 – Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh, 1:03.93


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 1,581 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *