SEA Games PH Swimming Team Composition After day two of PNO 2019

Pinterest

After the day two of action at the 1st Philippine National Open Swimming Championships, the last qualifying meet for the 30th Southeast Asian Games, below are the swimmers who have made it to the Philippine Swimming Team bound to represent us at this year’s SEA Games this December.

Please note that as the host of the 30th edition of the Southeast Asian Games, Philippine Swimming Incorporated is planning to send a Full Team to the prestigious biennial meet in the region.

Top two swimmers who clocked times at a SEA Games qualifying meet from January 1, 2019 to September 3, 2019 will be named to the 2019 SEA Games Philippine Swimming Team.

Men’s 100m Freestyle Event :

1> 49.94 – Luke Gebbie, 18th FINA World Championships,
2> 51.89 – Jean-Pierre Khouzam, 1st Philippine National Open

Other two qualifiers for the Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Team are :

3> 51.93 – Maurice Sacho Ilustre, 1st Philippine National Open
4> 52.38 – Adrian Philipp Eichler, German AG Swim Champs

Reserve 1 : Rafael Barreto (52.55) at 1st Philippine National Open Swimming Championships
Reserve 2 : Donovan Lahmann (52.60) at TYR Pro Swim Series, Des Moines

Women’s 100m Freestyle Event :

1> 56.13 – Remedy Rule, 18th FINA World Championships
2> 56.45 – Jasmine Alkhaldi, 50th Singapore AG Nationals

Other two qualifiers for the Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Team are :

3> 56.86 – Nicole Oliva, Santa Clara International Meet
4> 58.49 – Xiandi Chua, PSI LC Grand Prix National Champs
4> 58.49 – Jeremiah Tandingan, 7th Junior World Champs

Reserve 1 : Chloe Kennedy Isleta (58.66) at TYR Pro Swim Series, Bloomington, USA

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Event :

1> 2:19.33 – Jonathan Cook, Swim Meet of Champions
2> 2:21.57 – Aldo Batungbacal, 50th Singapore AG Nationals

Reserve 1 : Ianiko Limfilipino (2:22.28) at 1st Philippine National Open Swimming Championships
Reserve 2 : Jordan Lobos (2:24.46) at 1st Philippine National Open Swimming Championships

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Event :

1> 2:34.38 – Desirae Mangaoang, 43rd SEA AG Swim Champ
2> 2:39.88 – Xiandi Chua, PSI LC Grand Prix Nationals

Reserve 1 : Thanya Dela Cruz (2:41.53) at PSI LC Grand Prix National Championships
Reserve 2 : Miranda Cristina Renner (2:46.22) at Swim Meet of Champions, USA

Men’s 200m Butterfly Event :

1> 2:00.72 – Jean-Pierre Khouzam, TYR Pro Swim Series
2> 2:04.03 – Jessie Khing Lacuna, 50th Singapore AG Champ

Reserve 1 : Jarod Hatch (2:04.68) at Phillips 66 National Champs, USA
Reserve 2 : Maurice Sacho Ilustre (2:04.95) at 1st Philippine National Open

Women’s 200m Butterfly Event :

1> 2:11.38 – Remedy Rule, 18th FINA World Championships
2> 2:17.70 – Rosalee Santa Ana, FINA Swimming World Cup

Reserve 1 : Kirsten Chloe Daos (2:18.97) at 1st Philippine National Open Swimming Championships
Reserve 2 : Georgia Peregrina (2:19.32) at Australian Swimming Championships

Men’s 400m Individual Medley Event :

1> 4:33.89 – Thomas Peregrina, Australia Swimming Champs
2> 4:33.96 – Jessie Lacuna, 1st Philippine National Open

Reserve 1 : Alberto Batungbacal (4:39.00) at 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals
Reserve 2 : Steven Francis Ho (4:44.60) at 1st Philippine National Open Swimming Champs

Women’s 400m Individual Medley Event :

1> 4:58.27 – Georgia Peregrina, Australia Swimming Champs
2> 4:58.64 – Chloe Kennedy Isleta, Swim Meet of Champs

Reserve 1 : Xiandi Chua (4:59.62) at 1st Philippine National Open Swimming Championships
Reserve 2 : Nicole Oliva (5:03.25) at Santa Clara International Meet, USA

From PNO 2019 Day 1 Results :

Men’s 50m Freestyle Event :

1> 22.90 – Luke Gebbie, 1st Philippine National Open
2> 23.66 – Jarod Hatch, Santa Clara International Meet

Reserve 1 : Leon Red Silvestre (23.91) at PSI LC Grand Prix National Champs
Reserve 1 : Donovan Lahmann (23.91) at TYR Pro Swim Series, Des Moines

Women’s 50m Freestyle Event :

1> 25.64 – Jasmine Alkhaldi, FINA Swimming World Cup
2> 25.92 – Remedy Rule, TYR Pro Swim Series Bloomington

Reserve 1 : Nicole Oliva (26.55) at Santa Clara International Meet
Reserve 2 : Jazlynn Pak (26.94) at Mel Zajac Jr. International, CAN

Men’s 1,500m Freestyle Event :

1> 16:26.47 : Adrian Philipp Eichler, South Germany LD Championships
2> 16:38.44 – Alberto Batungbacal, 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals

Reserve 1 : Miguel Barreto (16:44.55) at 43rd SEA Age Group Swimming Champ
Reserve 2 : Ianiko Grieco Limfilipino (16:57.50) at 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals

Women’s 800m Freestyle Event :

1> 8:55.50 – Nicole Justine Marie Oliva, 18th FINA World Championships
2> 9:09.41 – Rosalee Mira Santa Ana, 1st Philippine National Open

Reserve 1 : Kirsten Chloe Daos (9:29.19) at 1st Philippine National Open
Reserve 2 : Athena Shannessa Chang (9:31.23) at 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals

Men’s 200m Backstroke Event :

1> 2:06.04 – Jerard Jacinto, 43rd SEA Age Group Champ
2> 2:06.21 – Jaden Olson, 7th FINA Junior World Champs

Reserve 1 : Thomas Peregrina (2:09.00) at Australian Swimming Championships
Reserve 2 : Phillip Joaquin Santos (2:09.20) at 1st Philippine National Open

Women’s 200m Backstroke Event :

1> 2:18.19 – Georgia Peregrina, Australian Swim Champs
2> 2:18.38 – Chloe Isleta, 1st Philippine National Open

Reserve 1 : Roxanne Yu (2:18.62) at 1st Philippine National Open
Reserve 2 : Xiandi Chua (2:22.15) at 43rd SEA Age Group Swimming Champ

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Event :

1> 2:05.48 – Jarod Hatch, NOVA Grand Challenge
2> 2:07.21 – Thomas Peregrina, Australia Swimming Champs

Reserve 1 : Jessie Lacuna (2:07.36) at 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals
Reserve 2 : Alberto Batungbacal (2:11.20) at 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals

Women’s 200m Individual Medley Event

1> 2:20.61 – Chloe Isleta, Swim Meet of Championships
2> 2:21.18 – Xiandi Chua, 1st Philippine National Open

Reserve 1 : Nicole Oliva (2:21.86) at Santa Clara International Meet
Reserve 2 : Georgia Peregrina (2:22.55) at Australian Swimming Championships

DEADLINE of NOMINATION for the 30th Southeast Asian Games is September 5, 2019. To coaches and team managers with swimmers who ranks 3rd or 4th or 5th in the SEA Games qualifiers ranking, you may also nominate your swimmers just in case Top 1 or 2 swimmers will skip the SEA Games, or in case they won’t swim the said event in SEA Games. A swimmer may be nominated in six individual events for this year’s SEA Games.

Photo Credit : Jomarcel Oco


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 755 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *