SEA Games PH Swimming Team Composition After day one of PNO 2019

Pinterest

As the host of the 30th edition of the Southeast Asian Games, Philippine Swimming Incorporated is planning to send a Full Team to the prestigious biennial meet in the region.

Top two swimmers who clocked times at a SEA Games qualifying meet from January 1, 2019 to September 3, 2019 will be named to the 2019 SEA Games Philippine Swimming Team.

After the day one of action at the 1st Philippine National Open Swimming Championships, the last qualifying meet for the 30th Southeast Asian Games, here are the swimmers who have made it to the Philippine Swimming Team bound to represent us at this year’s SEA Games this December.

Men’s 50m Freestyle Event :

1> 22.90 – Luke Gebbie, 1st Philippine National Open
2> 23.66 – Jarod Hatch, Santa Clara International Meet

Reserve 1 : Leon Red Silvestre (23.91) at PSI LC Grand Prix National Champs
Reserve 1 : Donovan Lahmann (23.91) at TYR Pro Swim Series, Des Moines

Women’s 50m Freestyle Event :

1> 25.64 – Jasmine Alkhaldi, FINA Swimming World Cup
2> 25.92 – Remedy Rule, TYR Pro Swim Series Bloomington

Reserve 1 : Nicole Oliva (26.55) at Santa Clara International Meet
Reserve 2 : Jazlynn Pak (26.94) at Mel Zajac Jr. International, CAN

Men’s 1,500m Freestyle Event :

1> 16:26.47 : Adrian Philipp Eichler, South Germany LD Championships
2> 16:38.44 – Alberto Batungbacal, 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals

Reserve 1 : Miguel Barreto (16:44.55) at 43rd SEA Age Group Swimming Champ
Reserve 2 : Ianiko Grieco Limfilipino (16:57.50) at 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals

Women’s 800m Freestyle Event :

1> 8:55.50 – Nicole Justine Marie Oliva, 18th FINA World Championships
2> 9:09.41 – Rosalee Mira Santa Ana, 1st Philippine National Open

Reserve 1 : Kirsten Chloe Daos (9:29.19) at 1st Philippine National Open
Reserve 2 : Athena Shannessa Chang (9:31.23) at 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals

Men’s 200m Backstroke Event :

1> 2:06.04 – Jerard Jacinto, 43rd SEA Age Group Champ
2> 2:06.21 – Jaden Olson, 7th FINA Junior World Champs

Reserve 1 : Thomas Peregrina (2:09.00) at Australian Swimming Championships
Reserve 2 : Phillip Joaquin Santos (2:09.20) at 1st Philippine National Open

Women’s 200m Backstroke Event :

1> 2:18.19 – Georgia Peregrina, Australian Swim Champs
2> 2:18.38 – Chloe Isleta, 1st Philippine National Open

Reserve 1 : Roxanne Yu (2:18.62) at 1st Philippine National Open
Reserve 2 : Xiandi Chua (2:22.15) at 43rd SEA Age Group Swimming Champ

Men’s 200m Individual Medley Event :

1> 2:05.48 – Jarod Hatch, NOVA Grand Challenge
2> 2:07.21 – Thomas Peregrina, Australia Swimming Champs

Reserve 1 : Jessie Lacuna (2:07.36) at 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals
Reserve 2 : Alberto Batungbacal (2:11.20) at 50th Singapore Age Group Nationals

Women’s 200m Individual Medley Event

1> 2:20.61 – Chloe Isleta, Swim Meet of Championships
2> 2:21.18 – Xiandi Chua, 1st Philippine National Open

Reserve 1 : Nicole Oliva (2:21.86) at Santa Clara International Meet
Reserve 2 : Georgia Peregrina (2:22.55) at Australian Swimming Championships

DEADLINE of NOMINATION for the 30th Southeast Asian Games is September 5, 2019. To coaches and team managers with swimmers who ranks 3rd or 4th or 5th in the SEA Games qualifiers ranking, you may also nominate your swimmers just in case Top 1 or 2 swimmers will skip the SEA Games, or in case they won’t swim the said event in SEA Games. A swimmer may be nominated in six individual events for this year’s SEA Games.

Photo Credit : Tristan Tamayo, Inquirer


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 816 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *