Talosig, Dula haul more golds on day two of Batang Pinoy Nationals

Pinterest

John Alexander Talosig and Mark Bryan Dula continue to haul more gold medals on day two of the 2019 Batang Pinoy National Championship in Puerto Princesa City today.

After winning two gold medals each yesterday, Talosig and Dula rake-in two more gold medals this morning, bringing their gold medal collection to four heading to the last day of the championship tomorrow.

Cotabato Province’ Talosig finished on top in both 400m IM and 200m Free Boys 13-15 events, with times of 4:58.78 and 2:03.20 respectively; while Paranaque City’s Dula took the 50m Butterfly and 200m Back gold in the Boys 12 & Under division with times of 29.28 and 2:31.95.

Also winning two gold medals today were Isidore Warain, also from Cotabato Province; and junior Philippine national record holder Liaa Margarette Amoguis of Davao City.

Swimming in the Boys 12 & Under division, Warain, the 200m IM gold medalist yesterday, reigned supreme in the 200m Free (2:13.61) and 200m Beast (2:45.72) events.

He now has three gold medals under his belt.

Liaa Amoguis on the other clinched the 200m Free event in the Girls 12 & Under division with a time of 2:21.43; while at the same time beat all 15 & under female swimmers to take the gold of the 400m IM with a time of 5:24.26.

She now has two golds, a silver and a bronze, heading to the last day of the championships tomorrow.

Aubrey Tom, day one’s top gold medal producer, pocketed her fourth gold medal today after topping the 50m Fly event with with 31.41 clocking.

Cainta Rizal’s Tom as well as Talosig and Dula are so far the top gold medal producers at this year’s Batang Pinoy National Championships.

Dipolog City’s Albren Jan Dayapdapan, who set a new Philippine junior national record yesterday, again dominated the breaststroke event, and clinch the 200m Breast gold with a time of 2:34.44

Here’s the complete list of winners on Day two of action in Puerto Princesa City:

Boys 15 & Under 400m IM Finals
Gold – John Alexander Talosig, Cotabato Province (4:58.78)
Silver – Philip Miguel Mendoza, Laguna Province (5:04.20)
Bronze – Leonardo Dalman III, Dipolog City (5:04.35)

Girls 15 & Under 400m IM Finals
Gold – Liaa Margarette Amoguis, Davao City (5:24.26)
Silver – Thea Diane Canda, General Santos City (5:25.05)
Bronze – Juliana Marien Villanueva, Davao City (5:30.01)

Boys 12 & Under 50m Butterfly Finals
Gold – Mark Bryan Dula, Paranaque City (29.28)
Silver – Patrick Anthony Vidal, Quezon City (29.92)
Bronze – Troy Castor, Negros Occidental (30.89)

Girls 12 & Under 50m Butterfly Finals
Gold – Aubrey Tom, Cainta Rizal (31.41)
Silver – Ysabelle Jean Alcazar, Santa Rosa City (33.38)
Bronze – Chelsea Mamugay, Iligan City (33.42)

Boys 13-15 50m Butterfly Finals
Gold – Earl Jude Buncio, Negros Occidental (27.07)
Silver – Arbeen Miguel Thruelen, Quezon City (27.43)
Bronze – Prince Joshua Rotoni, Quezon City (28.12)

Girls 13-15 50m Butterfly Finals
Gold – June Pearl Daganio, Puerto Princesa City (30.42)
Silver – Kyla Soguilon, Kalibo Aklan (30.89)
Bronze – Maglia Jaye Digandice, Puerto Princesa City (30.97)

Boys 12 & Under 200m Freestyle Finals
Gold – Isidore Warain, Cotabato City (2:13.61)
Silver – Raine Andrei Tumulac, Davao del Norte (2:22.70)
Bronze – Theo Andrey Iturale, Dipolog City (2:26.71)

Girls 12 & Under 200m Freestyle Finals
Gold – Liaa Margarette Amoguis, Davao City (2:21.43)
Silver – Quaantrulle Light Wangkay, Laguna Province (2:25.83)
Bronze – Renavive Rontessa Subida, Dasmarinas City (2:27.71)

Boys 13-15 200m Freestyle Finals
Gold – John Alexander Talosig, Cotabato Province (2:03.20)
Silver – Anthony Jude Presas, Tagbilaran (2:06.00)
Bronze – Philip Miguel Mendoza, Laguna Province (2:07.20)

Girls 13-15 200m Freestyle Finals
Gold – Jie Angela Talosig, Cotabato City (2:13.25)
Silver – Alexie Kouzenye Cabayaran, Negros Occidental (2:15.36)
Bronze – Janelle Alisa France Lin, Dagupan City (2:17.25)

Boys 12 & Under 200m Backstroke Finals
Gold – Mark Bryan Dula, Paranaque City (2:31.95)
Silve – Jecifel Dichos, Cagayan de Oro (2:40.44)
Bronze – Theo Andrey Ituralde, Dipolog City (2:47.16)

Girls 12 & Under 200m Backstroke Finals
Gold – Ma. Jashara Mapigquit, Dipolog City (2:49.48)
Silver – Janelle Ashley Blanch, Marikina City (2:49.56)
Bronze – Calythea Lormag, Butuan City (2:51.20)

Boys 13-15 200m Backstroke Finals
Gold – Prince Dave Calma, Laguna Province (2:19.12)
Silver – Ivo Nikolai Enot, Davao City (2:22.13)
Bronze – Philip Miguel Mendoza, Laguna Province 2:25.67

Girls 13-15 200m Backstroke Finals
Gold – Quendy Fernandez, Puerto Prinesa City (2:31.68)
Silver – Lora Micah Amoguis, Davao City (2:32.87)
Bronze – Chloe Sohia Laurente (2:37.13)

Boys 12 & Under 200m Breaststroke Finals
Gold – Isidore Warain, Cotabato Province (2:45.72)
Silver – Crisjoren Matthew Kiunisala, Cagayan de Oro (2:52.69)
Bronze – Dave Daryl Bandillo, Laguna Province (2:54.79)

Girls 12 & Under 200m Breaststroke Finals
Gold – Saira Janelle Pabellon, Cotabato Province (2:53.43)
Silver – Mikyla Guzman, Pasig City (2:56.91)
Bronze – Dee Vianne Catedrilla, Iloilo City (3:01.13)

Boys 13-15 200m Breaststroke Finals
Gold – Albren Jan Dayapdapan, Dipolog City (2:34.44)
Silver – Guilliver Clive Clemente, Antigue (2:34.79)
Bronze – Kyle Ryan Resurreccion, Cagayan de Oro (2:36.29)

Girls 13-15 200m Breaststroke Finals
Gold – Roz Ciaralene Encarnacion, Laguna Province (2:45.97)
Silver – Mary Sophia Manantan, Puerto Princesa City (2:47.07)
Bronze – Ayena Jed Calvario, Santa Rosa City (2:52.42)

CLICK HERE for the Day 1 and 2 Batang Pinoy National Championships Results.


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 439 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

One thought on “Talosig, Dula haul more golds on day two of Batang Pinoy Nationals

  • August 27, 2019 at 8:25 pm
    Permalink

    Isidore Warain and Jie Angela Talosig are both coming from Cotabato Province, NOT from COTABATO CITY

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *