Dayapdapan, Jizmundo break 16 year-old 50m Breast Philippine junior record

Pinterest

Dipolog City’s Albren Jan Dayapdapan and Dagupan City’s Gabriel Angelo Jizmundo broke the 14-15 Boys 50m Breaststroke Philippine Junior National record at the opening day of the Batang Pinoy National Championships in Puerto Princessa, Palawan Monday afternoon.

Fifteen year-old Dayapdapan took the gold of the 50m Breast Boys 13-15 Division with a time of 31.10, while Jizmundo, 15, went home with a silver after clocking 31.20

Both boys broke the 31.27 Boys 14-15 PH Junior national record of Gerard Bordado, clocked 16 years ago at the 27th SEA Age Group Swimming Championships held in Laguna, Philippines in September 2003.

Antique’s Guiliver Clive Clemente took the bronze 32.27 clocking.

Dayapdapan also clinch a medal in the 200m IM event, where he finished third with a bronze medal time of 2:21.72.

Twelve-year-old national stand-out, Aubrey Tom, won the most number of gold medals on day one of the Batang Pinoy Nationals, taking the gold medals of the 50m Backstroke (33.55), 100m Freestyle (1:03.57) and 200m IM (2:32.30) events in the Girls 12 & Under Division.

In the Boys 12 & Under Division, Siklab awardee Marc Bryan Dula took two of the gold medals, finishing on top of the 50m Back (31.10) and 100m Fly (1:04.55) events.

Cotabato Province’ John Alexander Talosig also took two of the gold medals in the Boys 13-15 Division, clocking a gold medal time of 2:18.81 in the 200m IM event, and 17:27.85 in the 1500m Free events.

The rest of the 12 & Under Division gold medal winners on day one of action are Isidore Warain (200m IM / 2:26.18), Pietro Dominic Requiza (100m Free / 1:01.77), Patrick Anthony Vidal (50m Breast / 36.41), Saira Janelle Pabellon (50m Breast / 37.36), and Renavive Rontessa Subida (100m Fly / 1:10.35)

The rest of the 13-15 Division gold medal winners are Lora Micah Amoguis (200m IM / 2:32.28), Arbeen Miguel Thruelen (100m Free / 57.25), Alexi Kouzenye Cabayaran (100m Free / 1:02.59), John Marocenel Alagon (50m Back / 29.35), Kyla Soguilon (50m Back / 31.41), Roz Ciaralene Encarnacion (50m Breast / 35.22), Earl Jude Buncio (100m Fly / 59.94), and Maglia Jaye Dignadice (100m Fly / 1:08.59).

Here’s the complete list of winners at the opening day of the 2019 Batang Pinoy National Championships :

Boys 12 & Under 200m IM Finals
Gold – Isidore Warain, Cotabato Province (2:26.18)
Silver – Coby Marcus Rivilla, Ormoc City (2:38.41)
Bronze – Theo Andrey Ituralde, Dipolog City (2:39.22)

Girls 12 & Under 200m IM Finals
Gold – Aubrey Tom, Cainta Rizal (2:32.30)
Silver – Liaa Margarette Amoguis, Davao City (2:33.53)
Bronze – Saira Janelle Pabellon, Cotabato Province (2:36.37)

Boys 13-15 200m IM Finals
Gold – John Alexander Talosig, Cotabato Province (2:18.81)
Silver – Sean Isaac Villanueva, Marikina City (2:21.70)
Bronze – Albren Jan Dayapdapan, Dipolog City (2:21.72)

Girls 13-15 200m IM Finals
Gold – Lora Micah Amoguis, Davao City (2:32.28)
Silver – Jie Angela Talosig, Cotabato Province (2:33.25)
Bronze – Roz Ciaralene Encarnacion, Laguna Province (2:33.27)

Boys 12 & Under 100m Freestyle Finals
Gold – Pietro Dominic Requiza, Davao City (1:01.77)
Silver – Troy Castor, Negros Occidental (1:02.98)
Bronze – Rain Andrei Tumulac, Davao del Norte (1:04.50)

Girls 13 & Under 100m Freestyle Finals
Gold – Aubrey Tom, Cainta Rizal (1:03.57)
Silver – Qaantreulle Light Wangkay, Laguna Province (1:05.61)
Bronze – Pauline May Alvarico, Negros Occidental (1:10.39)

Boys 13-15 100m Freestyle Finals
Gold – Arbeen Miguel Thruelen, Quezon City (57.25)
Silver – Kaelan Bryce Garzoh, Iloilo City (57.57)
Bronze – Anthony Jude Presas, Tagbilaran (57.59)

Girls 13-15 100m Freestyle Finals
Gold – Alexi Kouzenye Cabayaran, Negros Occidental (1:02.59)
Silver – Krisha Joanna Apin, General Santos City (1:02.75)
Bronze – Mary Sophia Manantan, Puerto Princessa City (1:03.06)

Boys 12 & Under 50m Backstroke Finals
Gold – Mark Bryan Dula, Paranaque City (31.10)
Silver – Leodd Troy Dalman, Dipolog City (32.53)
Bronze – Rex Dela Cruz Jr., Ormoc City (33.20)

Girls 12 & Under 50m Backstroke Finals
Gold – Aubrey Tom, Cainta Rizal (33.55)
Silver – Zia Noelle Ranjo, Santa Rosa City (35.78)
Bronze – Janelle Ashley Blanch, Marikina City (35.81)

Boys 13-15 50m Backstroke Finals
Gold – John Marocenel Alagon, Laguna Province (29.35)
Silver – Prince Dave Calma, Laguna Province (29.47)
Bronze – Ivo Nikolai Enot, Davao City (29.59)

Girls 13-15 50m Backstroke Finals
Gold – Kyla Soguilon, Kalibo Aklan (31.41)
Silver – Quendy Fernandez, Puerto Princessa City (31.89)
Bronze – Alexi Kouzenye Cabayaran, Negros Occidental (31.92)

Boys 12 & Under 50m Breaststroke Finals
Gold – Patrick Anthony Vidal, Quezon City (36.41)
Silver – Joaquin Mirasol, Caloocan (36.68)
Bronze – Joaquin Seraphine Taguinod, Santiago City (37.50)

Girls 12 & Under 50m Breaststroke Finals
Gold – Saira Janelle Pabellon, Cotabato Province (37.36)
Silver – Dee Vianne Catedrilla, Iloilo City (38.92)
Bronze – Qaantruelle Light Wangkay, Laguna Province (39.71)

Boys 13-15 50m Breaststroke Finals
Gold – Abren Jan Dayapdapan, Dipolog City (31.10)
Silver – Gabriel Angelo Jizmundo, Dagupan City (31.20)
Bronze – Guilliver Clive Clemente, Antigue (32.27)

Girls 13-15 50m Breaststroke Finals
Gold – Roz Ciaralene Encarnacion, Laguna Province (35.22)
Silver – Mary Sophia Manantan, Puerto Princessa City (35.60)
Bronze – Ayena Jed Calvario, Santa Rosa City (36.74)

Boys 12 & Under 100m Butterfly Finals
Gold – Mark Bryan Dula, Paranaque City (1:04.55)
Silver – Franz Isaac Ubaldo, Laguna Province (1:09.50)
Bronze – Samuel Villanueva, Marikina City (1:10.20)

Girls 12 & Under 100m Butterfly Finals
Gold – Renavive Rontessa Subida, Dasmarinas City (1:10.35)
Silver – Saira Janelle Pabellon, Cotabato Province (1:10.89)
Bronze – Liaa Margarette Amoguis, Davao City (1:11.12)

Boys 13-15 100m Butterfly Finals
Gold – Earl Jude Buncio, Negros Occidental (59.94)
Silver – Arbeen Miguel Thruelen, Quezon City (1:00.19)
Bronze – Sean Isaac Villanueva, Marikina City (1:01.68)

Girls 13-15 100m Butterfly Finals
Gold – Maglia Jaye Dignadice, Puerto Princessa City (1:08.59)
Silver – June Pearl Daganio, Puerto Prinecessa City (1:09.10)
Bronze – Alissa Ysabelle Lazarraga, Davao City (1:10.29)

Boys 13-15 1500m Freestyle Finals
Gold – John Alexander Talosig, Cotabato Province (17:27.85)
Silver – Philip Miguel Mendoza, Laguna Province (18:24.65)
Bronze – Alteddy James Sumaoy, Davao City (18:29.57)

CLICK HERE for the full day one results of the 2019 Batang Pinoy National Championships.


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 2,022 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *