Pinoy tankers collect silver and bronze at 11th ASEAN Schools Games opening

Pinterest

Pinoy tankers collected a silver and a bronze medal at the opening day of the 11th ASEAN Schools Games held at Jatidiri Sports Complex in Semarang, Indonesia today.

Philippine junior national record holder Thanya Angelyn Dela Cruz won Team Philippines first swimming medal in Semarang, after figuring in a very close fight for the gold in the Girls 50m Breaststroke event where she ended taking the silver by 0.01 second.

Dela Cruz clocked a silver medal time of 33.82, while Indonesia’s Adelia Adelia taking the gold with 33.81 clocking.

Her silver medal finish is an improvement of her last year’s bronze medal performance in the same event; while her 33.82 clocking is the second fastest time in the country heading to the final qualifying period of the 2019 SEA Games.

Another PH Junior national record holder, Phillip Joaquin Santos, clinched the bronze in the Boys 200m Backstroke event.

Fourteen-year-old Mishka Sy narrowly missed a podium finish in the Girls 200m Backstroke event, clocking 2:25.45 for the fourth place; just few milliseconds behind the bronze medal winner from Singapore who timed 2:25.23

Miguel Barreto on the other hand, one of the six male swimmers who were stuck at the NAIA airport yesterday for hours, also narrowly missed a podium finish in the Boys 400m Freestyle race.

Amid little rest, the PH Junior national record holder managed to clock 4:05.56 in the afternoon finals, but just enough for fourth place.

Thailand’s Sarith Petchakul took the bronze with his 4:04.34 clocking.

Also advancing to the afternoon finals on day one of the games were Keane Cedric Ting, Camille Lauren Buico, Steven Farancis Ho and Juliana Marien Villanueva.

Ting and Buico finished 8th and 6th in the 100m Free Finals with times of 55.59 and 1:00.71; while Ho finished 6th in the 200m Back Finals (2:14.26)

Villanueva clocked 4:48.68 in the Girls 400m Free finals, and finished 8th.

Below are other day one results :

Boys 100m Free : 55.42 – Miguel Barreto (9th Place)
Girls 100m Free : 1:04.14 – Janelle Alisa France Lin (9th Place)

Boys 50m Breast : 32.72 – Jordan Ken Lobos (9th Place)
Girls 50m Breast : 36.49 – Mary Sophia Manantan (9th Place)

Boys 400m Free : 4:17.79 – Eirron Seth Vibar (10th Place)
Girls 400m Free : 4:49.29 – Janelle Alisa France Lin (9th Place)

Day two swimming action starts tomorrow at 9:30am (Manila Time) with swimmers Samantha Therese Coronel, Mervien Jules Mirandilla, John Neil Paredes, Raymund Vero Paloma and junior swim sensation Micalea Jasmine Mojdeh seeing action.

Mentoring the Philippine Swimming team are coaches Virgilio De Luna and Marichi Gandiongco, along with Team Managers Leo Angelo Semarang and Buddy Arcangel.

PinoySwimming dot Com would like to thank all the hard working swim parents who provided us with results and pictures of the swimmers.


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 352 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *