Seventy Junior Tankers ready to make a splash in Cambodia

Pinterest

Seventy Philippine junior tankers are ready to make a splash at the 43rd SEA Age Group Swimming Championships in Phnom Penh, Cambodia which starts tomorrow, June 28 until Sunday, June 30, 2019 at the newly-built Morodok Techo Stadium Swimming Pool, the venue of the 2023 Southeast Asian Games.

Spearheading this year’s campaign are Jerard Dominic Jacinto, Adrian Eichler, Rian Marco Tirol, Miguel Barreto, Miranda Cristina Renner, Xiandi Chua and Philippine national swimming record holders Georgia Peregrina and Desirae Mangaoang.

Having these eight tankers spearhead our campaign this year, hope is high for the Philippine delegation since all eight swimmers have already achieved 2019 SEA Games selection times, and are expected to outperform themselves this weekend to solidify their slots at this year’s SEA Games that we are hosting.

Expected to help deliver the goods in Cambodia are 14-15 Age Group Top FINA Points swimmers Jeremiah Tandingan, Samantha Banos, Mishka Sy, Janelle Lin and Matthew Alumbres; and 13 & Under Top FINA Points swimmers Athena Shannessa Chang, Aubrey Tom, Lora Amoguis, Liaa Amoguis, Trixie Ortiguera, Monique Ramas-Uypitching, Ivo Nikolai Enot and Nimrod Montera.

The team this year is composed of thirty seven (37) male swimmers, and thirty five (33) female swimmers; of which twenty three swimmers will be competing in the 13 & Under, another twenty three in the 14-15 Age Groups, and twenty four swimmers seeing action in the 16-18 Age Group.

Completing the roster of swimmers in the 16-18 Age Group are Armand Pierre Chan, David Franco Dela Rosa, Jose Antonio Dela Rosa, Steven Ho, Jonathan Koumendakos, Ted Jacob Laminta, Luke Anthony Pusateri, Matthew Romero, John Martin Yarra, Raven Faith Alcoseba, Natalia Banos, Samantha Therese Coronel, Thanya Angelyn Dela Cruz, Sam Andrei Doragos, Gianna Vivien Garcia and Teagan Monroe.

Other members of the 14-15 Age Group are Johnpaul Erick Abustan, Joshua Gabriel Ang, Ozzy Lebron Aromin, Juan Marco Alfonso Daos, Wilart Marvee Dayaday, Ralpha Anrey Del Rosario, Terrence Xavier Delvo, Gabriel Angelo Jizmundo, Philip Miguel Mendoza, Iohannes Tanchongo Jr. Matthie Adrien TAo, Sean Isaac Villanueva, Anya Karina Austriaco, Ayena Jed Calvario, Maglia Jaye Dignadice, Maica Angela Garica, Angela Patrice Pogiongko, Hannah Drelyn Sanchez and Kyla Soguilon.

Completing the team are 13 & Under Age Group swimmers Alejandro Carandang, Risha Melvin De Guzman, Alexander Eichler, Carlos Joaquin Herrera, Joash Ishmael Obra, Franz Anderson Ong, Kobe Ramirez, Eric Jacob Umali, Wilfred Jacob Urmanita, Mikyla Guzman, Kaniezia Reign Malijan, Rissa Angelian Sahagun and Franchesca Nicole Sarmiento.

Making sure that our delegation is properly prepared, taken cared and mentored; PSI President Lailani Velasco is with the team in Cambodia along with the country’s top coaches Sherwyn John Santigao, Jericho Escobar, Jenny Guerrero, Mar Casas, Noel Ilustre, Gary Domingo, Haroon Cali, Malco Dacanay, Jeff Lao, Aissa Rivera, and Team Managers Doll De Guzman and Ronald Guiriba.

While it has been a Philippine Swimming tradition to send a full contingent at the SEA Age Group Swimming Championships when we host this annual junior regional championships in the Southeast Asia (just like last year); this year marks the first time, after over two decades, for Philippine Swimming to send a full contingent overseas.

This move is Philippine Swimming Incorporated’s way to pay tribute to all outstanding juniors swimmers all over the country, while at the same time give them the opportunity to grow as a swimmer via exposing them to high level international and regional competitions.

#AribaPinoySwimmers #AribaPhilippineSwimming


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 807 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *