Palarong Pambansa ends with more record breaking performances

Pinterest

The swimming event of the Palarong Pambansa 2019 ended yesterday with more record breaking performances from our secondary division tankers at the UP Mindanao Sports Complex in Davao City.

Miguel Barreto, who broke the 100m Fly record the other day, drew the first blood, erasing Sacho Ilustre’s 1:56.44 record in the 200m Freestyle event with his gold medal time of 1:56.07.

In the 200m Free Girls secondary division, Xiandi Chua set a new record time of 2:09.05, resetting Nicole Meah Pamintuan’s previous record of 2:10.14.

It was Chua’s second gold medal of the day, after she reigned supreme in the Girls 400m IM event with 5:08.21 clocking.

Chua then teamed up with Hanna Sanchez, Althea Michel Baluyut and Camille Lauren Buico to clinch the 4x100m Freestyle Relay gold in record breaking fashion.

NCR’s quartet clocked a new record time of 4:05.19, breaking the 4:10.18 record of Calabarzon’s team of Anna Nicole Tan, Maria Aresa Lipa, Ariana Herranz and Erika Lukang, set in 2010.

The 100m Breaststroke records in the secondary division did not escape from the eyes of the tankers, as Rian Marco Tirol set a new record time of 1:06.09, erasing the 14-year-old record of Gerard Bordado (1:07.38) set in 2005.

In the Girls 100m Breast, Mimaropa’s Mary Sophia Manantan and Central Visayas’ Charllyn Allysa Romanos broke the 1:17.35 record of Thanya Dela Cruz who finished with a bronze.

Manantan took the gold with her new record time of 1:16.56, while Romanos took home the silver with 1:16.95.

Other gold medalists in the secondary division were NCR’s Phillip Joaquin Santos (400m IM / 4:46.34), Keanne Cedric Ting (50m Free / 25.39) and Camille Lauren Buico (50m Free / 27.79).

The gold medalists in the elementary division were Northern Mindanao’s Nimrod Montera (50m Free / 27.53), Bicol Region’s John Lorenz Pesimo (100m Breast / 1:15.65), Calabarzon’s Aubrey Tom (50m Free / 28.76), and Socsargen’s Saira Janelle Pabellon (100m Breast / 1:19.95).

Here’s the complete list of winners on the last day of the Palarong Pambansa 2019:

Boys 400m IM Secondary Division
Gold : 4:46.34 – Phillip Joaquin Santos, National Capital Region
Silver : 4:50.62 – Ted Jacob Laminta, National Capital Region
Bronze : 4:59.34 – Eirron Seth Vibar, Davao Region

Girls 400m IM Secondary Division
Gold : 5:08.21 – Xiandi Chua, National Capital Region
Silver : 5:24.18 – Sam Andrei Doragos, National Capital Region
Bronze : 5:25.55 – Cecille Andrea Mole, Northern Mindanao

Boys 50m Freestyle Elementary Division
Gold : 27.53 – Nimrod Montera, Northern Mindanao
Silver : 28.30 – Eric Jacob Umali, Calabarzon
Bronze : 28.45 – Paulo Angelo Liberato, Central Luzon

Girls 50m Freestyle Elementary Division
Gold : 28.76 – Aubrey Tom, Calabarzon
Silver : 28.77 – Alexie Kouzenye Cabayaran, Western Visayas Region
Bronze : 29.66 – Triza Haileyana Tabamo, Central Luzon

Boys 50m Freestyle Secondary Division
Gold : 25.39 – Keanne Cedric Ting, National Capital Region
Silver : 25.48 – Ivan Kristoffer Aurello, Mimaropa
Bronze : 25.58 – Joco Miguel Delizo, Central Luzon

Girls 50m Freestyle Secondary Division
Gold : 27.79 – Camille Lauren Buico, National Capital Region
Silver : 28.49 – Hannah Drelyn Sanchez, National Capital Region
Bronze : 28.97 – June Pearl Daganio, Mimaropa

Boys 200m Freestyle Secondary Division
Gold : 1:56.07 – Miguel Barreto, National Capital Region (New Record)
Silver : 2:00.53 – Raymund Vero Paloma, Western Visayas Region
Bronze : 2:01.80 – Ted Jacob Laminta, National Capital Region

Girls 200m Freestyle Secondary Division
Gold : 2:09.05 – Xiandi Chua, National Capital Region (New Record)
Silver : 2:14.50 – Janelle Alisa France Lin, Ilocos Region
Bronze : 2:16.30 – Jie Angela Mikaela Talosig, Socsargen Region

Boys 100m Breaststroke Elementary Division
Gold : 1:15.65 – John Lorenz Pesimo, Bicol Region
Silver : 1:18.16 – Rafael Cyron Ole, Calabarzon
Bronze : 1:18.78 – Jabahri Dilangalen, Davao Region

Girls 100m Breaststroke Elementary Division
Gold : 1:19.95 – Saira Janelle Pabellon, Socsargen Region
Silver : 1:23.03 – Rissa Angelian Sahagun, Davao Region
Bronze : 1:23.64 – Mikyla Guzman, National Capital Region

Boys 100m Breaststroke Secondary Division
Gold : 1:06.09 – Rian Marco Tirol, National Capital Region (New Record)
Silver : 1:08.34 – Jordan Ken Lobos, Calabarzon
Bronze : 1:08.53 – Martin Jose Sayson, Central Visayas

Girls 100m Breaststroke Secondary Division
Gold : 1:16.56 – Mary Sophia Manantan, Mimaropa (New Record)
Silver : 1:16.95 – Charllyn Allysa Romanos, Central Visayas (New Record)
Bronze : 1:17.88 – Thanya Dela Cruz, National Capital Region

Boys 4x100m Freestyle Relay Elementary Division
Gold : 4:18.27 – Northern Mindanao
==> 1) Malayang, Anton Rafaele 2) Dipatuan, Jafar 3) Villanueva, Dranreb 4) Montera, Nimrod
Silver : 4:20.12 – Socsargen Region
==> 1) Laude, Von Hector 2) Doctor, Christian James 3) Bidal, Glenn Daniel 4) Warain, Isidore
Bronze : 4:21.40 – Bicol Region
==> 1) Pesimo, John Lorenz 2) Nielbock, Ian Daryl 3) Ramones, John Kyan 4) Tan, Rune Zeke

Girls 4x100m Freestyle Relay Elementary Division
Gold : 4:27.36 – Calabarzon
==> 1) Sapinit, Gabriel Marie 2) Villa, Ishaelle Mae 3) Subida, Renavive Rontessa 4) Tom, Aubrey
Silver : 4:37.51 – Davao Region
==> 1) Lazarraga, Alyanna 2) San Felix, Caitleen 3) Sahagun, Rissa Angelian 4) Amoguis, Liaa Margarette
Bronze : 4:37.55 – National Capital Region
==> 1) Daiz, Laureen Sealthiel 2) Ruiz, Casey 3) Guzman, Mikyla 4) Blanch, Janelle Ashley

Boys 4x100m Freestyle Relay Secondary Division
Gold : 3:42.93 – National Capital Region
==> 1) Santos, Philip Joaquin 2) HO, Steven 3) Laminta, Ted Jacob 4) Barreto, Miguel
Silver : 3:45.50 – Western Visayas Region
==> 1) Garbanzos, Regan Joseph 2) Bito-Onon, Martin Alphonse 3) Paloma, Raymund Vero 4) Bito-Onon, Moses Oliver
Bronze : 3:51.18 – Northern Mindanao
==> 1) Espiras, Chad Russel 2) Amoto, Jhiro 3) Malayang, Enzo Izak Ben 4) Neri, Marrel James

Girls 4x100m Freestyle Relay Secondary Division
Gold : 4:05.19 – National Capital Region (New Record)
==> 1) Chua, Xiandi 2) Sanchez, Hannah 3) Baluyut, Althea Michel 4) Buico, Camille Lauren
Silver : 4:15.34 – Western Visayas Region
==> 1) Barlin, Gabriel 2) Soguilon, Kyla 3) Lacson, Mary Louise 4) Sa-Ac, Steffany Louise
Bronze : 4:20.23 – Calabarzon
1) Purisima, Ann Gabrielle 2) Encarnacion, Roz Ciaralienne 3) Tolentino, Robin Luise 4) Brion, Djulia Patricia

Click here for the full Day one results of the Palarong Pambansa 2019.


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 919 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *