Mojdeh butchers Philippine junior national swim record at Palaro opening

Pinterest

Philippines’ junior swim sensation Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh butchered the 200m Butterfly Girls 13-14 Junior Philippine National record en route to a golden finish at the opening day of the Palarong Pambansa 2019 held in UP Mindanao Sports Complex, Davao City, Tuesday afternoon.

Twelve year-old Mojdeh, who is yet to turn 13 later this year, clocked a new 200m Fly junior national record time of 2:22.69, erasing the 2:26.13 record of Regina Maria Paz Castrillo clocked in 2013.

Her new junior national record has also broken the Palarong Pambansa secondary division record of 2:25.21, held by R-IVA’s Suzzane Vernon Himor set in 2014.

Mojdeh is also the Palaro record holder of the 100m Fy and 200m IM in the elementary division.

Apart from her gold medal performance in secondary 200m Fly event, she also took the silver medal of the 50m Fly event with time of 29.54.

Also delivering a Palarong Pambansa record breaking performance was Western Visayas’ elementary division Alexie Kouzenye Cabayaran, who set a new 200m Freestyle record of 2:15.76, erasing the previous record of 2:16.72 held by Imee Joyce Saavedra since 2014.

Cabayaran was also the first double gold medalist of this year’s Palarong Pambansa, also winning the gold in the Girls 100m Back event with her time of 1:10.04

Other double gold medalists on day one were NCR’s Mar Dula and Miguel Barreto.

Swimming in the elementary division, Dula clinched the gold of the 50m Fly (29.67) and 100m Back (1:09.93); while Barreto reigned supreme in the 400m Free (4:08.68) and 200m Fly (2:08.00) Secondary division.

Other Palarong Pambansa day one gold medalists in the Elementary Division were Northern Mindanao’s Nimrod Montera (200m Free Boys) and Central Luzon’s Triza Haileyana Tabamo (50m Fly Girls).

In the Secondary Division, other day one gold medalists were Calabarzon’s Mervien Jules Mirandilla (50m Fly Boys), Ilocos Region’s Janelle Alisa France Lin (400m Free Girls), and NCR’s Phillip Joaquin Santos (100m Back Boys), Samantha Therese Coronel (100m Back Grils) and Camille Lauren Buico (50m Fly Girls).

Central Luzon’s quartet of Trixie Ortiguera, Jasmine Faye Dela Cruz, Franchesca Nicole Sarmiento and Triza Haileyana Tabamo were the first relay team to break a Palaro record.

They set a new Elementary Girls 4x50m Medley record of 2:13.41, erasing NCR’s previous record of 2:13.52 set by J. Consunji, Raissa Gavino, Regina Castrillo and Xiandi Chua in 2013.

Here are the complete list of Day 1 Winners of the Palarong Pambansa 2019 Swimming Events:

Boys 200m Freestyle Elementary Division
Gold : 2:14.18 – Nimrod Montera, Northern Mindanao
Silver : 2:16.63 – Isidore Warain, Socsargen Region
Bronze : 2:17.99 – Rain Andrei Tumulac, Davao Region

Girls 200m Freestyle Elementary Division
Gold : 2:15.76 – Alexie Kouzenye Cabayaran, Western Visayas Region (New Record)
Silver : 2:21.36 – Triza Haileyana Tabamo, Central Luzon
Bronze : 2:22.58 – Liaa Margarette Amoguis, Davao Region

Boys 400m Freestyle Secondary Division
Gold : 4:08.68 – Miguel Barreto, National Capital Region
Silver : 4:17.18 – Eirron Seth Vibar, Davao Region
Bronze : 4:18.17 – Ted Jacob Laminta, National Capital Region

Girls 400m Freestyle Secondary Division
Gold : 4:40.97 – Janelle Alisa France Lin, Ilocos Region
Silver : 4:43.29 – Juliana Marien Villanueva, Davao Region
Bronze : 4:44.02 – Thea Diane Canda, Socsargen Region

Boys 50m Butterfly Elementary Division
Gold : 29.67 – Marc Dula, National Capital Region
Silver : 29.87 – John Lorenz Pesimo, Bicol Region
Bronze : 29.93 – Nimrod Montera, Northern Mindanao

Girls 50m Butterfly Elementary Division
Gold : 30.59 – Triza Haileyana Tabamo, Central Luzon
Silver : 31.10 – Franchesca Nicole Sarmiento, Central Luzon
Bronze : 31.36 – Aubrey Tom, Calabarzon

Boys 50m Butterfly Secondary Division
Gold : 26.34 – Mervien Jules Mirandilla, Calabarzon
Silver : 26.80 – Rian Marco Tirol, National Capital Region
Bronze : 27.10 – Earl Jude Buncio, Western Visayas Region

Girls 50m Butterfly Secondary Division
Gold : 29.06 – Camille Lauren Buico, National Capital Region
Silver : 29.54 – Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh, National Capital Region
Bronze : 30.46 – Shairinne Floriano, Calabarzon

Boys 100m Backstroke Elementary Division
Gold : 1:09.93 – Marc Dula, National Capital Region
Silver : 1:11.15 – Anton Rafael Malayang, Northern Mindanao
Bronze : 1:11.21 – Marco Juan Sayson, Central Visayas

Girls 100m Backstroke Elementary Division
Gold : 1:10.04 – Alexie Kouzenye Cabayaran, Western Visayas Region
Silver : 1:12.43 – Trixie Ortiguera, Central Luzon
Bronze : 1:14.12 – Ishaelle Mae Villa, Calabarzon

Boys 100m Backstroke Secondary Division
Gold : 59.97 – Philip Joaquin Santos, National Capital Region
Silver : 1:00.84 – Steven HO, National Capital Region
Bronze : 1:02.77 – John Neil Paderes, Calabarzon

Girls 100m Backstroke Secondary Division
Gold : 1:07.29 – Samantha Therese Coronel, National Capital Region
Silver : 1:07.87 – Quendy Fernandez, Mimaropa
Bronze : 1:08.41 – Mishka Sy, National Capital Region

Boys 200m Butterfly Secondary Division
Gold : 2:08.00 – Miguel Barreto, National Capital Region
Silver : 2:1061 – Mervien Jules Mirandilla, Calabarzon
Bronze : 2:14.08 – Kent Franzen Cagape, Central Visayas

Girls 200m Butterfly Secondary Division
Gold : 2:22.69 – Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh, National Capital Region
Silver : 2:25.09 – Althea Michel Baluyut, National Capital Region
Bronze : 2:31.12 Francheska Ysabell Alterado, Calabarzon

Boys 4x250m Medley Relay Elementary Division
Gold : 2:10.22 – Calabarzon
==> 1) Dean, Peter Cyrus 2) Ole, Rafael Cyron 3) Umali, Eric Jacob 4) Delgado, Adrian Julian
Silver : 2:11.68 – Davao Region
==> 1) Requiza, Pietro Dominic 2) Dilangalen, Jabahri 3) Labanon, Paolo Miguel 4) Saggap, Ahbssaer
Bronze : 2:12.37 – Eastern Visayas Region
==> 1) Dela Cruz, Rex Jr. 2) Eneria, Dennis 3) Rivilla, Coby Marcus 4) Castro, Tristan John

Girls 4x50m Medley Relay Elementary Division
Gold : 2:13.41 – Central Luzon (New Record)
==> 1) Ortiguera, Trixie 2) Dela Cruz, Jasmine Faye 3) Sarmiento, Franchesca Nicole 4) Tabamo, Triza Haileyana
Silver : 2:15.15 – National Capital Region
==> 1) Malaluan, Juliana 2) Delos Santos, Ciara Isabella 3) Sales, Hanna 4) Ruiz, Casey
Bronze : 2:19.06 – Socsargen Region
==> 1) Pinongcos, Leinyl 2) Pabellon, Saira Janelle 3) Mearns, Jianna Simone 4) Estrada, Nova Rea

Boys 4×50 Medley Relay Secondary Division
Gold : 1:52.17 – National Capital Region
==> 1) HO, Steven 2) Dalde, Eathan Rae 3) Jayme, Earl Jay 4) Ting, Keanne Cedric
Silver : 1:52.23 – Calabarzon
==> 1) Paderes, John Neil 2) GO, Ethan Roy 3) Mirandilla, Mervien Jules 4) DE Guzman, Gian Karlo
Bronze : 1:55.28 – Zamboanga Peninsula Region
==> 1) Abilla, Jethro Paul 2) Dayapdapan, Albren Jan 3) Leyno, Christian 4) Sandueta, Richardson

Girls 4x50m Medley Relay Secondary Division
Gold : 2:03.92 – National Capital Region
==> 1) Coronel, Samantha Therese 2) Dela Cruz, Thanya 3) Buico, Camille Lauren 4) Baluyut, Althea Michel
Silver : 2:06.38 – Mimaropa
==> 1) Mendoza, Natalie 2) Manantan, Mary Sophia 3) Dignadice, Maglia Jaye 4) Daganio, June Pearl
Bronze : 2:09.27 – Eastern Visayas Region
==> 1) Laurente, Chloe Sophia 2) Dedasi, Cristine Grace 3) Dela Torre, Atasha Angeline 4) Cimafranca, Maria Angela Beatriz

Click here for the full Day one results of the Palarong Pambansa 2019.


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 577 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *