2019 PSI Grand Prix NCR Leg 1 Results now added in PH Rankings

Pinterest

Full results of the 2019 PSI LC Grand Prix – NCR Qualifying Leg 1 held at the Rizal Memorial Swimming in Manila last April 13-14, 2019 have been added to the 2019 Philippine Swimming Rankings.

Most notable swimmers in the said meet that clocked times among the Top 5 in the country were Jexter Janzen Chua, Mervien Jules Mirandilla and Regina Maria Paz Castrillo.

Twenty year-old Chua timed 29.75 in the 50m Breast, which ranks him 3rd overall; while Mirandilla clocked 58.55 in 100m Fly which puts him in the 4th position in the overall Ranking.

Castrillo on the other hand, improved her 100m Fly time to 1:04.59, and placed 5th in the overall rankings.

Other swimmers who clocked times that have made it to the overall national rankings were Phillip Joaquin Santos (100m Back & 200m IM), Alberto Batungbacal (400m Free), Marcus Johannes De Kam (400m Free), Ted Laminta (400m Free), Matthew Alumbres (400m Free), Manuel Victor Perez (100m Back), Alfonso Jose Bautista (50m Breast), Bela Louise Magtibay (50m Breast), and Zoe Marie Hilario (200m IM)

Making waves in the Junior National Rankings were Hugh Antonio Parto, Jonathan Koumendakos, Marcus Johannes De Kam and Mervien Mirandilla; all taking the Top Spot of an event in their respective age-group.

Parto now ranks 1st in the 50m Free, 400m Free and 100m Fly events of the 13 & Under Rankings; while Koumendakos ranks 1st in 50m Free (16-18), De Kam in 400m Free (14-15) and Mirandilla in 100m Fly (16-18).

Here are the youth swimmers that have made it to the Age-Group rankings :

16-18 Years Old Age-Group Rankings
– Phillip Joaquin Santos (100m Back, 100m Fly and 200m IM)
– Zoe Marie Hilario (100m Back and 200m IM)
– Jonathan Koumendakos (50m Free)
– Ted Laminta (400m Free)
– John Neil Paderes (100m Back)
– Charles Johnuel Arceo (50m Breast)
– Mervien Mirandilla (100m Fly)
– Bela Louise Magtibay (50m Breast)

14-15 Years Old Age-Group Rankings
– Marcus Johannes De Kam (400m Free and 200m IM)
– Iohannes Tanchongco Jr. (400m Free and 200m IM)
– Jaren Rylie Tan (50m Free)
– Matthew Alumbres (400m Free)
– Yohan Mikhail Cabana (100m Back)
– JohnPaul Abustan (100m Back)
– Sean Isaac Villanueva (200m IM)
– Marco Daos (200m IM)
– Lance Rafael Cruz (200m IM)
– Isabel Carmela Estacio (100m Fly)

13 & Under Age-Group Rankings
– Hugh Antonio Parto (50m Free, 400m Free, 100m Back, 100m Fly and 200m IM)
– Aubrey Tom (50m Free, 100m Back and 100m Fly)
– Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh (400m Free and 50m Breast)
– Daichi Akimoto (100m Back and 200m IM)
– Juaquin Medenilla (50m Breast)
– Clara Yzabala Delos Santos (50m Breast)
– Ishaelle Mae Villa (100m Back)

CLICK HERE for the most updated 2019 Philippine Swimming Rankings.

CLICK HERE for the Cut-Off Times of the 2019 Philippine Swimming Rankings.


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 674 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *