Seventy two junior tankers named to 2019 SEA Age Group Champs national team

Pinterest

Seventy two (72) junior tankers have been named to the Philippine Swimming National Team set to compete at the 43rd SEA Age Group Swimming Championships in Phnom Penh, Cambodia this June 28-30, 2019.

Leading the pack are 2018 edition’s medalists Xiandi Chua, Miranda Cristina Renner and Jerard Dominic Jacinto who will most likely spearhead our campaign this year.

They are joined by other 2018 individual medalists Camille Lauren Buico, Mishka Sy, Liaa Margarette Amoguis and Gianna Vivien Garcia; and new foreign based swimmers Desirae Mangaoang, Georgia Peregrina and Jeremiah Tandingan, who are set to debut for Team Philippines in Cambodia and make an impact to our campaign this year

The team is composed of thirty seven (37) male swimmers, and thirty five (35) female swimmers; of which twenty three swimmers will be competing in the 13 & Under, another twenty three in the 14-15 Age Groups, and twenty six swimmers seeing action in the 16-18 Age Group.

The 13 & Under Age Group Boys National Team members are :

1. Carandang, Alejandro (VSC Sailfish) | 1500m Free
2. De Guzman, Risha Melvin (Filforeign) | 200m Fly, 100m & 200m Breast, and 200m & 400m IM
3. Eichler, Alexander (FilForeign) | 200m, 400m & 1500m Free, 200m Fly, and 400m IM
4. Enot, Ivo Nikolai (Holiday Gym and Swim Club) | 50m Fly, 50m, 100m & 200m Back, and 200m IM
5. Herrera, Carlos Joaquin (Global Clark Dolphins Swim Club) | 50m, 100m and 200m Breast
6. * Montera, Nimrod (Barracuda Swimming School) | 100m Free, 50m & 100m Fy, and swim-off in 50m Free
7. Obra, Joash Ishmael (Ilocano Sharks Swim Club) | 100m Fly
8. Ong, Franz Anderson (Corinthian Seals Swim Club) | 50m, 100m & 200m Free, and 200m Back
9. Ramirez, Kobe (Filforeign) | 50m Breast
10. Tumulac, Rain Andrei (The Gliders Swimming Team) | 400m Free
11. * Umali, Eric Jacob (Lipa City Colleges Blazing Hawks) | swim-off in 50m Free
12. Urmanita, Wilfred Jacob (ONZ – Aquaforce) | 50m and 100m Back

The 13 & Under Age Group Girls National Team members are :

1. Amoguis, Liaa Margarette (Holiday Gym Swim Club) | 400m & 800m Free, 200m Fly, and 200m & 400m IM
2. Amoguis, Lora Micah (Holiday Gym Swim Club) | 50m, 100m & 200m Back, and 200m & 400m IM
3. Chang, Athena Shanessa (Ace Seawolves) – QTA | 100m, 200m, 400m & 800m Free
4. Guzman, Mikyla (D’Ace Seahawks) | 100m & 200m Breast
5. *Malijan, Kaniezia Reign (Elizabeth Seton Saints) | 100m Fly and swim-off in 50m Free
6. Ortiguera, Trixie (Tarlac Maco Sharks) | 50m, 100m and 200m Back
7. Ramas-Uypitching, Monique (Ace Seawolves) | 50m and 100m Breast
8. Sahagun, Rissa Angelian (Holidya Gym and Swim Club) | 50m and 200m Breast
9. Sarmiento, Franchesca Nicole (Modern Aquatic Swim Club) | 50m, 100m and 200m Fly
10. Tom, Aubrey (Rizal Alpha Dragons Swim Team) | 50m, 100m and 200m Free, and 50m Fly
11. *Torrico, Angela Claire (Ace Seawolves) | swim-off in 50m Free

The 14-15 Age Group Boys National Team members are :

1. Abustan, Johnpaul Erick (Marikina Poseidon Swimming Club) | 100m Free, and 50m & 100m Back
2. Alumbres, Matthew Thomas (Elizabeth Seton Saints) | 200m, 400m and 1500m Free
3. Ang, Joshua Gabriel (Golden Sea Eagles) | 100m & 200m Back, 50m Fly and 200m IM
4. Aromin, Ozzy Lebron (Filforeign) | 50m, 100m & 200m Breast, 1500m Free, and 400m IM
5. Daos, Juan Marco Alfonso (QCSC Buccaneers) | 50m, 100m & 200m Free, and 100m Fly
6. Dayaday, Wilart Marvee (Coastland Davao) | 50m Back
7. Del Rosario, Ralph Anrey (Elizabeth Seton Saints) | 50m, 100m and 200m Fly
8. Delvo, Terrence Xavier (Royal Triton) | 200m IM
9. Jizmundo, Gabriel Angelo (Balon Dagupan) | 50m Free, and 50m, 100m & 200m Breast
10. Tanchongco, Iohannes Jr. (Royal Triton) | 200m Fly
11. Tao, Matthieu Adrien (Holiday Gym and Swim Club) | 200m Back
12. Villanueva, Sean Isaac (Marikina Swimming Club) | 400m Free and 400m IM

The 14-15 Age Group Girls National Team members are :

1. Austriaco, Anya Karina (Wahoo Aquatic Club) | 100m Fly
2. Banos, Samantha (Filforeign) – QTB | 50m, 100m & 200m Fly, and 200m & 400m IM
3. Calvario, Ayena Jed (DLSZ Junior Tankers) | 50m, 100m and 200m Breast
4. Dignadice, Maglia Jaye (Palawan Swimming Club) | 50m and 200m Fly
5. Garcia, Maica Angela (Ateneo Blue Knights Swimming Club) | 50m, 100m and 200m Breast
6. Lin, Jannele Alisa Frances (Balon Dagupan) | 400m & 800m Free, and 400m IM
7. Pogiongko, Angela Patrice (VVCC Aqualaser) | 100m Back
8. Sanchez, Hannah Drelyn (All Star Swimming Club) | 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m & 800m Free
9. Soguilon, Kyla (Galaxy Starship) | 50m and 200m Back
10. Sy, Mishka (All Star Swimming Club) | 50m, 100m and 200m Back
11. Tandingan, Jeremiah Lhea (Filforeign) – QTA | 50m, 100m & 200m Free, and 200m IM

The 16-18 Age Group Boys National Team members are :

1. Barreto, Miguel (Ayala Harpoons Swim Club) | 200m, 400m & 1500m Free, and 200m IM
2. Chan, Armand Pierre (QCSC Buccaneers) | 100m Back
3. Dela Rosa, David Franco (DLSZ Junior Tankers) | 50m Free, 50m Back and 50m Fly
4. Dela Rosa, Jose Antonio (DLSZ Junior Tankers) | 100m Fly
5. Eichler, Adrian Philipp (Filforeign) – QTB | 100m, 200m, 400m & 1500m Free, and 200m Fly
6. Ho, Steven (Green Mariners) | 200m Back and 400m IM
7. Jacinto, Jerard Dominique (DLSZ Junior Tankers) – QTA | 100m Free, and 50m, 100m & 200m Back
8. Koumendakos, Jonathan (Golden Sea Eagles) | 50m Free
9. Laminta, Ted Jacob (D’Ace Seahawks) | 200m and 400m IM
10. Pusateri, Luke Anthony (Filforeign) – QTB | 50m, 100m & 200m Breast, and 100m Fly
11. Romero, Matthew (Alabang Country Club Gators Swim Club) | 50m Fly
12. Tirol, Rian Marco (Ayala Harpoons Swim Club) – QTA | 50m, 100m and 200m Breast
13. Yarra, John Martin (Ace Seawolves) | 200m Fly

The 16-18 Age Group Girls National Team members are :

1. Alcoseba, Raven Faith (DLSZ Junior Tankers) | 400m and 800m Free
2. Banos, Natalia (Filforeign) | 100m and 200m Fly
3. Buico, Camille Lauren (Rising Atlantis Swim Club) | 50m Fly
4. Chua, Xiandi (All Star Swim Club) – QTB | 100m & 200m Free, 200m Back and 400m IM
5. Coronel, Samantha Therese (Golden Sea Eagles) – QTB | 50m and 100m Back
6. Dela Cruz, Thanya Angelyn (Marikina Poseidon Swim Club) | 200m Breast
7. Doragos, Sam Andrei (Ayala Harpoons Swim Club) | 400m Free
8. Garcia, Gianna Vivien (D’Ace Seahawks) | 200m and 800m Free
9. Mangaoang, Desirae Aubrey (Filforeign) – QTA | 50m Free, 50m, 100m & 200m Breast, and 200m IM
10. Monroe, Teagan (Filforeign) | 100m Free
11. Newberry, Bhay Maitland (Rising Atlantis Swim Club) | 50m Back
12. Peregrina, Georgia Cate (Filforeign) – QTA | 100m & 200m Back, 200m Fly, and 200m & 400m IM
13. Renner, Miranda Cristina (Filforeign) – QTA | 50m Free, 50m & 100m Breast, and 50m & 100m Fly

All swimmers named to the national are required to re-confirm their participation to the championships on or before April 17, 2019.

If any of the swimmers above will beg-off from participating to this year’s SEA Age Group Championships, then their slots will be given to the next nominated swimmers as ranked below.


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 1,630 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *