Misay Lipat and Nicole Pamintuan secure 2017 SEA Games slots

Pinterest

Local tankers Maria Aresa Lipat and Nicole Meah Pamintuan officially secured their 2017 SEA Games slots after their sterling performances in the Women’s 100m Freestyle event at the PhilSwim Long Course National Swimming Championships in Trace Aquatic Center, Laguna, Sunday evening.

With the Women’s 4x100m Freestyle relay team inching closer to achieving the SEA Games’ QTA heading into the LC Nationals, Lipat and Pamintuan joined forces to improve the Women’s relay time and breach the 3:53.56 bronze medal time of the 2015 SEA Games.

Lipat’s silver medal time of 59.47 in the Women’s 100m Freestyle event, as well as Pamintuan’s 59.68 bronze medal time, were more than enough for the women’s relay team to hit the QTA, along with Jasmine Alkhaldi (56.20) and Nicole Oliva (57.50); with a combined time of 3:52.85

Oliva took the gold in yesterday’s Women’s 100m Freestyle finals, and at the same time topped the Women’s 800m Freestyle and 50m Backstroke event.

Budapest World Championships bound, Oliva, ended her debut swim in the Philippine soil with a clean sheet, winning all the gold medals in her seven (7) individual events.

Baguio Bluwaves’ Maenard Rhoman Batnag added two more golds to his collection, winning the 50m Back and 200m Fly 13 & Under events; while Qcsc Buccaneers’s Marco Daos also won two more gold medals (1500m Free and 100m Free) in the 13 & Under Boys division.

Other gold medal winners in the 14 & Above finals were Phillip Joaquin Santos (1500m Free), Miguel Karlo Barlisan (50m Back), Jessie Khing Lacuna (100m Free), William Lara (200m Breast), Maurice Sacho Ilustre (200m Fly), Xiandi Chua (200m Breast) and Kirsten Chloe Daos (200m Fly).

Other gold medal winners in the 13 & Below finals Jalil Sephraim Taguinod (200m Breast), Athena Shannessa Chang (800m Free), Jade Ivory Guevarra (50m Back), Kirsten Robyn Tan (100m Free), Maria Consuelo Neri (200m Breast) and Maglia Jaye Digandice.

At the end of the LC Nationals, Sam Alcos was crowned as the highest ranked swimmer in the championships, based on FINA Points, followed by Sacho Ilustre and Nicole Oliva.

Here’s the complete list of Top 15 Swimmers at the LC Nationals, based on FINA Points.

14 & Above TOP THIRTEEN SWIMMERS Based on FINA Points Ranking
01> 739 FINA Points – Samuel John Alcos ( 50m Breaststroke | 29.22 )
02> 734 FINA Points – Maurice Sacho Ilustre ( 200m Butterfly | 2:03.57 )
03> 720 FINA Points – Nicole Justine Marie Oliva ( 100m Freestyle | 58.08 )
04> 715 FINA Points – Jessie Khing Lacuna ( 100m Free | 52.44 )
05> 714 FINA Points – Axel Toni Steven Ngui ( 100m Freestyle | 52.47 )
06> 713 FINA Points – Jexter Janzen Chua ( 50m Breaststroke | 29.57 )
07> 706 FINA Points – Xiandi Chua ( 200m IM | 2:21.61 )
08> 675 FINA Points – Bhay Maitland Newberry ( 100m Backstroke | 1:06.24 )
08> 675 FINA Points – Rafael Barreto ( 100m Butterfly | 56.79 )
10> 670 FINA Points – Maria Aresa Lipat ( 100m Freestyle | 59.47 )
11> 669 FINA Points – William Lara ( 200m Breast | 2:25.17 )
12> 668 FINA Points – Jethro Roberts Chua ( 100m Free | 53.65 )
13> 663 FINA Points – Nicole Meah Pamintuan ( 100m Freestyle | 59.68 )
14> 656 FINA Points – Andrea Ann Tiffany Ngui ( 100m Freestyle | 59.89 )
15> 643 FINA Points – Alberto Batungbacal ( 200m Breast | 2:27.14 )

13 & Under TOP FIFTEEN SWIMMERS Based on FINA Points Ranking
01> 536 FINA Points – Kirsten Robyn Tan ( 50m Freestyle | 29.20 )
02> 531 FINA Points – Lady Samantha Corpuz ( 400m Freestyle | 4:51.96 )
03> 521 FINA Points – Athena Shannessa Chang ( 200m Freestyle | 2:20.39 )
04> 505 FINA Points – Maglia Jaye Dignadice ( 100m Butterfly | 1:09.85 and 200m IM | 2:38.30 )
05> 504 FINA Points – Ricielle Melencio ( 200m Backstroke | 2:35.84 )
06> 492 FINA Points – Maria Consuelo Neri ( 100m Freestyle | 1:05.92 )
07> 485 FINA Points – Jade Ivory Guevara ( 50m Backstroke | 34.43 )
08> 476 FINA Points – Jalil Sephraim Taguinod ( 50m Breaststroke | 33.82 )
09> 474 FINA Points – Marco Daos ( 400m Freestyle | 4:42.25 )
10> 465 FINA Points – Riley Ong ( 100m Freestyle | 1:00.54 )
11> 453 FINA Points – Jaren Rylie Tan ( 200m Freestyle | 2:12.74 )
12> 452 FINA Points – Maenard Rhoman Batnag ( 100m Butterfly | 1:04.87 )
12> 452 FINA Points – Julian de Borja ( 200m Breaststroke | 2:45.48 )
14> 448 FINA Points – Jacob Balanag ( 1500m Freestyle | 18:57.88 )
15> 440 FINA Points – Matthew Alumbres ( 400m Freestyle | 4:49.27 )

The Ayala Harpoons Swim Club ended their national championships campaign on top the medal tally with 12 gold, 13 silver and 9 bronze medals.

Baguio Blu Waves Swim Club finished second with 8 gold medals; and Qcsc Buccaneers Swim Club in third place overall.

Here are the complete list of winners on Day 3 of Action :

Men’s 1500m Freestyle
17:27.54 : Gold – Phillip Joaquin Santos, 16, Ayala Harpoons Swim Club
17:34.63 : Silver – Andrei Mikhail Ramoes, 16, Top Swim Club
17:45.48 : Bronze – Reiniel Lagman, 15, Top Swim Club

Men’s 50m Backstroke
28.69 : Gold – Miguel Karlo Barlisan, 18, Valle Verde Aqua Lasers Swim Club
28.90 : Silver – Franco Dela Rosa, 16, De la Salle Zobel
29.17 : Bronze – Jan Jeric Santos, 21, Ace Seawolves Swim Club

Men’s 100m Freestyle
52.44 : Gold – Jessie Lacuna, 24, Ayala Harpoons Swim Club
52.47 : Silver – Axel Toni Steven Ngui, 23, Rising Atlantis Swim Club
52.56 : Bronze – Maurice Sacho Ilustre, 18, De la Salle Zobel

Men’s 200m Breaststroke
2:25.17 : Gold – William Lara, 19, Elizabeth Seton Saints
2:27.14 : Silver – Aldo Batungbacal, 21, Ayala Harpoons Swim Club
2:27.38 : Bronze – Mark Jiron Rotoni, 17, Ace Seawolves Swim Club

Men’s 200m Butterfly
2:03.64 : Gold – Maurice Sacho Ilustre, 18, De la Salle Zobel
2:10.28 : Silver – Wacky Santos, 16, Ayala Harpoons Swim Club
2:12.16 : Bronze – Andrae Miguel Pogiongko, 18, Valle Verde Aqua Lasers Swim Club

Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay
4:01.48 : Gold – Ayala Harpoons Swim Club
1) Bito-Onon, Martin 15 2) Bito-Onon, Moses 16 3) Relampagos, Gaby C 14 4) Saavedra, Imee 16
4:04.86 : Silver – Ace Seawolves Swim Club
1) Dilla, Lanz 17 2) Fabic, Chloe 14 3) Rotoni, Jiron 17 4) Baluyut, Althea 15
4:05.11 : Bronze – Qcsc Buccaneers Swim Club
1) Wong, Seb 18 2) Olegario, Ma. Magdalena 17 3) Estepar, Caitlin 15 4) Daos, Marco 12


Women’s 800m Freestyle
9:10.65 : Gold – Nicole Justine Marie Oliva, 16, Unattached
9:46.24 : Silver – Kirsten Chloe Daos, 18, Qcsc Buccaneers Swim Club
9:53.21 : Bronze – Portia Kate Doragos, 17, Ayala Harpoons Swim Club

Women’s 50m Backstroke
30.89 : Gold – Nicole Justin Marie Oliva, 16, Unattached
31.43 : Silver – Bhay Maitland Newberry, 14, Antipolo Gems Sea Scorpions
31.60 : Bronze – Samantha Therese Coronel, 15, Golden Sea Eagles

Women’s 100m Freestyle
58.08 : Gold – Nicole Justin Marie Oliva, 16, Unattached
59.47 : Silver – Maria Aresa Lipat, 20, Green Archers Swim Club
59.68 : Bronze – Nicole Meah Pamintuan, 18 De la Salle Zobel

Women’s 200m Breaststroke
2:44.05 : Gold – Xiandi Chua, 16, Top Swim Club
2:45.65 : Silver – Bela Louise Magtibay, 16, De la Salle Zobel
2:48.18 : Bronze – Pricila Loren Aquino, 20, Celebrity Rapids Swim Club

Women’s 200m Butterfly
2:24.62 : Gold – Kirsten Chloe Daos, 18, Qcsc Buccaneers Swim Club
2:29.46 : Silver – Althea Baluyut, 15, Ace Seawolves Swim Club
2:30.82 : Bronze – Romina Rafaelle Gavino, 19, Ayala Harpoons Swim Club


Boys 13 & Under 1500m Freestyle
18:53.01 : Gold – Marco Daos, 12, Qcsc Buccaneers Swim Club
18:57.88 : Silver – Jacob Balanag, 13, Ayala Harpoons Swim Club
19:28.24 : Bronze – Matthew Alumbres, 12, Elizabeth Seton Saints

Boys 13 & Under 50m Backstroke
31.93 : Gold – Maenard Rhoman Batnag, 13, Baguio Bluwaves SC
33.14 : Silver – Marco Daos, 12, Qcsc Buccaneers Swim Club
33.18 : Bronze – Jalil Sephrain Taguinod, 12, New Arapaima Isabela Swim Club

Boys 13 & Under 100m Freestyle
1:00.37 : Gold – Marco Daos, 12, Qcsc Buccaneers Swim Club
1:00.54 : Silver – Riley Ong, 13, Qcsc Buccaneers Swim Club
1:01.52 : Bronze – Jaren Rylie Tan, 13, Green Archers Swim Club

Boys 13 & Under 200m Breaststroke
2:45.35 : Gold – Jalil Sephrain Taguinod, 12, New Arapaima Isabela Swim Club
2:45.48 : Silver – Julian de Borja, 13, Ayala Harpoons Swim Club
2:53.26 : Bronze – Gabriel Angelo Jizmundo, 13, Balon Dagupan Swim Club

Boys 13 & Under 200m Butterfly
2:26.13 : Gold – Maenard Rhoman Batnag, 13, Baguio Bluwaves SC
2:32.14 : Silver – Jacob Balanag, 13, Ayala Harpoons Swim Club
2:37.61 : Bronze – Andre Luis Geronimo, 13, Aquarazours Swim Team


Girls 13 & Under 800m Freestyle
10:09.75 : Gold – Athena Shannessa Chang, 11, Ace Seawolves Swim Club
10:09.88 : Silver – Lady Samantha Corpuz, 12, LA Union Bullsharks Swim Club
10:33.48 : Bronze – Ricielle Melencio, 13, D’Ace Seahawks

Girls 13 & Under 50m Backstroke
34.43 : Gold – Jade Ivory Guevarra, 13, Cabalen Sharks Swim Club
34.54 : Silver – Maglia Jaye Dignadice, 12, P. Princesa Hammerhead Sharks
35.71 : Bronze – Joanna Kayla Gonzales, 13, Ateneo Blue Knights Swim Club

Girls 13 & Under 100m Freestyle
1:04.79 : Gold – Kirsten Robyn Tan, 12, Galaxy Starships Swim Club
1:05.00 : Silver – Athena Shannessa Chang, 11, Ace Seawolves Swim Club
1:05.92 : Bronze – Maria Consuelo Neri, 13, Celebrity Rapids Swim Club

Girls 13 & Under 200m Breaststroke
2:58.34 : Gold – Maria Consuelo Neri, 13, Celebrity Rapids Swim Club
3:08.08 : Silver – Maglia Jaye Dignadice, 12, P. Princesa Hammerhead Sharks
3:10.25 : Bronze – Aisha Francine Munda, 12, Hydrojets Swim Club

Girls 200m Butterfly
2:42.24 : Gold – Maglia Jaye Dignadice, 12, P. Princesa Hammerhead Sharks
2:48.04 : Silver – Athena Shannessa Chang, 11, Ace Seawolves Swim Club
3:02.25 : Bronze – Elaiza Anne Nisperos, 11, Subic Bay Dolphins Swim Club


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 1,337 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *