Philippine Swimming Ranking : May 2016 Round-up

Pinterest

A total of 40 swimmers have made it to the Top 3 of the overall Philippine National Swimming Rankings as of May 31, 2016 wherein 23 are male swimmers and 17 are female swimmers.

Of the 40 swimmers who made it to the Top 3 Rankings, 8 male and 8 female swimmers have occupied the top spots of the rankings.

Leading the most number of top ranked times among the male swimmers is Olympian Jessie Khing Lacuna with four, currently taking the top positions of the 200m Free, 400m Free, 200m IM and 400m IM events.

SEA Games veteran Axel Toni Steven Ngui and Fil-Am swimmer Matthew Aaron Thomas are the fastest swimmers in three events.

Ngui registers the fastest times in the 100m Free, 50m Back and 50m Fly events; while Thomas, who is still in the process of applying for Philippine Swimming membership, occupies the top spots of the 50m Free, 100m Fly and 200m Fly events.

James Deiparine on the other hand is the fastest Filipino swimmer so far in both 50m and 100m Breast events.

With one top ranked time each are Phillip Joaquin Santos in 1500m Free, Alberto Batungbacal in 100m Back, Jerard Dominin Jacinto in 200m Back and Lawrence Jacob Quintana in 200m Breast.

In the female rankings, Fil-Canadian Kayla Noelle Sanchez is the fastest swimmer in six events, namely the 400m Free, 50m Back, 100m Back, 200m Breast, 200m IM and 400m IM.

Olympian Jasmine Alkhaldi ranks first in the 50m Free, 100m Free and 200m Free events; while SEA Games veteran Hannah Dato takes the top position of both 100m and 200m Fly events.

With one top ranked time each are Rosalee Mira Santa Ana in 800m Free, Nicole Oliva in 200m Back, Raissa Regatta Gavino in 50m Breast, Imelda Corazon Wistey in 100m Breast and Rachel Wittmer in 50m Fly.

Eldest among all top ranked swimmers is Imelda Corazon Wistey who is turning 25 this year, while the youngest swimmers are Phillip Joaquin Santos and Jerard Dominic Jacinto who are turning 15 years old this year.

The rest of the swimmers who have made it to the Top 3 places in the rankings are Aldrich McKirdy, Alfonso Jose Bautista, Angelo Miguel Martin, Christian Paul Anor, Gerard Christoffe Reyes, Jethro Roberts Chua, Jeremy Bryan Lim, Jose Mari Sebastian Arcilla, Joseph Portillo, Josh Hall, Maurice Sacho Ilustre, Miguel Antonio Arellano, Patrick Remegio Galvez, Rafael Barreto, Samuel John Alcos, Anika Buhr, Carissa Metcalf, Chloe Kennedy Anne Isleta, Czsarina Dawn Marie Ilseta, Juliane Magdamit, Elizabeth Jordana, Kirsten Chloe Daos, Maurize Govanne Dabi, and Regina Maria Paz Castrillo.

The eldest swimmer among our Top 3 swimmers is Samuel John Alcos who is turning 26 years old this year, while the youngest is Juliane Magdamit who is 13 years old this year.

A total of 157 swimmers have so far made their appearance in the overall national rankings, 77 of which are male swimmers and 80 are female swimmers; with Olympian Ryan Paolo Arabejo being the eldest and Fay Marie Lustria being the youngest among our overall ranking qualifiers.

Meanwhile, a total of 104 youth swimmers have made it to the Top 3 of our National Age-Group Rankings.

Thirty nine (39) swimmers have occupied the Top 3 of 16-18 Age Group rankings (20 boys and 19 girls), 32 swimmers in the 13-14 Age Group rankings (18 boys and 14 girls), and 33 swimmers in the 13 & Under Age Group Rankings (12 boys and 21 girls).

In the 16-18 Age Group Rankings, Lawrence Jacob Quintana ranks first in four events, namely the 100m Breast, 200m Breast, 100m Fly and 200m Fly events.

Rafael Barreto and Matthew Aaron Thomas have three top rank positions each; in the 100m Free, 50m Back and 50m Fly for Barreto and in the 50m Free, 100m Back and 100m Fly for Thomas; while Maurice Sacho Ilustre registers the fastest 16-18 Age Group times in the 200m and 400m Free events.

Each with one 16-18 Age Group top ranked time are Miguel Antonio Arellano in 1500m Free, Jose Marie Sebastian Arcilla in 200m Back, and Jexter Janzen Chua in 50m Breast events.

Rachel Wittmer registered the most number of top ranked times in the Girls 16-18 Age Group, with six top positions namely 50m Free, 100m Free, 200m Free, 50m Fly, 100m Fly and 200m Fly.

Chloe Kennedy Anne Isleta ranks first in the 100m Back, 200m Back, 200m Breast, 200m IM and 400m IM events; while Raissa Regatta Gavino ranks first in the 50m and 100m Breast events.

Each with one 16-18 Age Group top ranked time are Mia Isabella Thomas in 400m Free, Anika Buhr in 800m Free, Nicole Meah Pamintuan in 50m Back, and Kirsten Chloe Daos in 200m Fly events.

In the 14-15 Age Group Rankings, Andrew Macintosh registered the most number of top ranked times, taking the top positions of five events namely the 50m Breast, 100m Breast, 200m Breast, 200m IM and 400m IM events.

Tim Son ranks first in the 50m Free, 50m Back and 50m Fly events; while Keane Cedric Ting in 200m Free and 400m Free, Phillip Joaquin Santos in 1500m Free and 200m Fly, and Jerard Dominic Jacinto in 100m and 200m Back events.

Each with one 14-15 Age Group to ranked time are Marco Austriaco in 100m Free, and Christopher Hardt in 100m Fly event.

Kayla Noelle Sanchez almost swept all the top ranked positions in the Girls 14-15 Age Group, sweeping the top positions of 13 events, namely 50m Free, 100m Free, 200m Free, 400m Free, 800m Free, 50m Back, 100m Back, 50m Breast, 100m Breast, 200m Breast, 100m Fly, 200m IM and 400m IM events.

Nicole Oliva registered the fastest Girls 14-15 times in the 200m Back and 50m Fly events; while Althea Michel Baluyut is the fastest 14-15 swimmer in the 200m Fly event.

In the 13 & Under Age Group Rankings, Ruben Visda ranks first in nine events, registering the fastest times in the 100m Free, 200m Free, 400m Free, 100m Back, 200m Back, 100m Fly, 200m Fly, 200m IM and 400m IM events.

Brendan Fitzpatrick is the top ranked 13 & Under Boys swimmer in the 50m Breast, 100m Breast and 200m Breast events; while Miguel Barreto in the 1500m Free and 50m Fly events.

Each with one 13 & Under Age Group top ranked time are John Paul Elises in 50m Free and Chad Russel Espinas in 50m Back events.

Faye Marie Lustria is the top ranked 13 & Under Girls swimmer in seven events, namely 100m Free, 200m Free, 400m Free, 800m Free, 100m Back, 200m IM and 400m IM events.

Camille Lauren Buico ranks first in the 50m Fly, 100m Fly and 200m Fly events.

Mary Sophia Manantan and Alyza Paige Ng both have two top ranked times. Manantan in the 50m and 100m Breast events, while Ng in the 50m Free and 200m Breast events.

Each with one 13 & Under Age Group Girls top ranked time are Juliane Magdamit in 50m Back, and Gianna Vivien Garcia in 200m Back.

Youngest swimmer who have made it to the Age-Group National Rankings is Kirsten Robyn Tan, who is only 11 years old this year, and has already registered Top 3 time in the age-group rankings.

Here’s the complete list of swimmers who have made it to the 2016 Philippine Swimming Rankings as of May 31, 2016.

Next update will be the June 2016 Round-Up!

For age corrections, or any corrections, please email me at kotsisko@pinoyswimming.com


.


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 2,655 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *