Harpoons clinch 5th straight LC Nationals overall title

Pinterest

The Ayala Harpoons Swim Club continues it’s Long Course season dominance as it clinched a fifth straight overall title in the 6th Speedo G-League Long Course National Swimming Championship on Sunday at the Rizal Memorial Sports Complex in Manila.

Amassing a total of 1770 points, the Ayala Harpoons were way ahead of Xavier School Swim Club which came in second with 925.5 points, and the Valle Verde Aqua Lasers Swim Club in third with 673 points.

Leading Ayala Harpoons gold medal haul were Jessie Khing Lacuna (22), Hannah Dato (21), Rafael Barreto (15), Raissa Regatta Gavino (15), Phillip Joaquin Yu-Santos (14) and Imee Joyce Saavedra (14) in the four-day event that gathered more than 60 swimming teams from all over the country.

Lacuna and Dato unleashed their dominance in local scene, with Lacuna topping two events and Dato topping 4 events in the last day of the championship last Sunday.

Lacuna topped the Men’s 200m Individual Medley event with a time of 2:07.76, as well as the Men’s 50m Freestyle event with a new best time of 23.38, beating Xavier Schools’s Axel Toni Steven Ngui who clocked 23.84

Dato on the other hand topped the Women’s 100m Fly (1:03.65), 200m IM (2:22.95), 50m Back (30.76) and 50m Free (26.59).

Gavino on the other hand clocked the fastest time of the Women’s 100m Breast event with 1:15.16

Other swimmers who clocked the fastest times on the last day of the Championship were Maurice Sacho Ilustre in the Men’s 100m Fly (57.43), Johansen Aguilar in the Men’s 50m Back (27.17) and Alberto Batungbacal in the 100m Breast (1:08.63)

Meanwhile, as Harpoons continued their dominance on the last day of the championship, Xavier School’s Xiandi Chua, Ace Seawolves Swim Club’s Jules Ong and Seth Isaak Martin who is swimming unattached, clocked new junior Philippine national swimming records.

Chua registered her second Jr. PH Record in the 14-15 Girls 200m Individual Medley event, erasing the 2:26.00 record of Raissa Regatta Gavino, with her new record time of 2:24.40; and then clocked her third junior national record in her last swim of the championship, breaking Heidi Gem Ong’s 50m Freestyle record of 27.86 with her new record time of 27.83

Paula Cayanan has broken this record early last year by clocking 27.44 in a meet in Japan, but Cayanan was not a member of PhilSwim then.

Ong broke two junior records, first erasing Dorothy Grace Hong’s 32.39 seconds, Girls 13 & Under 50m Backstroke junior record, with her new record time of 32.01; and then erasing Jasmine Alkhaldi’s 13 & Under Girls 50m Freestyle record of 28.22 with her new Junior national record time of 27.96

Martin on the other hand clocked a new 13 & Under Boys 50m Backstroke Jr. PH Record time of 29.58, erasing his old record of 29.64 at the Palarong Pambansa this year.

All three are the only Junior National Record breakers of the 6th edition of the Speedo G-League Long Course national championship, with Chua also breaking the 400m IM junior record on the third day of the championship.

Here are the complete Age-Group Winners of the last day of the championship: (in red are new meet records)

Men’s 100m Butterfly : (Boys 11) Chrystjohn Daiz – 1:18.47; (Boys 12) Miguel Barreto – 1:09.29; (Boys 13) Marco Austriaco – 1:05.85; (Boys 14) Phillip Joaquin Yu-Santos (1:01.85); (Boys 15) Rafael Barreto – 59.21; (Boys 16) Maurice Sacho Ilutre – 57.43; (Boys 17) Alnaire Guevarra – 59.81; (Boys 18) Rafael Sta Maria – 1:01.19; and (Men’s 19 & Over) Axel Toni Steven Ngui – 58.79

Women’s 100m Butterfly : (Girls 11) Chrystelle Alina Reyes – 1:20.01; (Girls 12) Camille Lauren Buico – 1:08.84; (Girls 13) Althea Baluyut – 1:09.49; (Girls 14) Imee Joyce Saavedra – 1:11.11; (Girls 15) Ma. Magdalena Olegario – 1:11.93; (Girls 16) Kirsten Chloe Daos – 1:04.74; (Girls 17) Ma. Gabriella Torres – 1:10.05; (Girls 18) Mary Angelic Saavedra – 1:09.17; and (Women’s 19 & Over) Hannah Dato – 1:03.65

Men’s 200m Individual Medley : (Boys 11) Mico Angelo Delposo – 2:52.89; (Boys 12) Raphael Henrico Santos – 2:35.99; (Boys 13) Seth Isaak Martin – 2:28.82; (Boys 14) Phillip Joaquin Yu-Santos – 2:20.69; (Boys 15) Ianiko Limfilipino – 2:18.39; (Boys 16) Miguel Karlo Barlisan (2:17.28); (Boys 17) Alnair Guevarra – 2:16.60; (Boys 18) Brandon Willis Sing – 2:21.96; and (Men’s 19 & Over) Jessie Khing Lacuna – 2:07.76

Women’s 200m Individual Medley : (Girls 11) Janelle Alisa Lin – 2:56.73; (Girls 12) Alyza Paige Ng – 2:45.24; (Girls 13) Jules Ong – 2:35.84; (Girls 14) Xiandi Chua – 2:24.40; (Girls 15) Dara Nichelle Carreon – 2:32.17; (Girls 16) Nicole Meah Pamintuan – 2:29.04; (Girls 17) Alyssa Nicole Pogiongko – 2:38.68; (Girls 18) Courtney Melissa Gray – 2:35.12; and (Women’s 19 & Over) Hannah Dato – 2:22.95

Men’s 50m Backstroke : (Boys 11) Joshua Gabriel Ang – 37.22; (Boys 12) Raphael Henrico Santos – 32.94; (Boys 13) Seth Isaak Martin – 29.58; (Boys 14) Christian Sy – 29.11; (Boys 15) Earl Jonathan Dublas – 30.44; (Boys 16) Jose Mari Sebastian Arcilla – 28.32; (Boys 17) Alnair Guevarra – 28.97; (Boys 18) none; and (Men’s 19 & Over) Johansen Benedict Aguilar – 27.17

Women’s 50m Backstroke : (Girls 11) Janelle Alisa Lin – 36.72; (Girls 12) Alyza Paige Ng – 33.91; (Girls 13) Jules Ong – 32.01; (Girls 14) Xiandi Chua – 31.95; (Girls 15) Dara Nichelle Carreon (32.86); (Girls 16) Andy Canlas – 31.74; (Girls 17) Beatrice Batungbacal – 36.73; (Girls 18) Courtney Melissa Gray (31.83); and (Women’s 19 & Over) Hannah Dato – 30.76

Men’s 100m Breaststroke : (Boys 11) Marc Owen Carpio – 1:23.21; (Boys 12) James Dominic Manese – 1:23.01; (Boys 13) Ethan Roy Go – 1:12.86; (Boys 14) Kyle Barraza – 1:12.19; (Boys 15) Jiron Rotoni – 1:10.96; (Boys 16) Jexter Janzen Chua – 1:09.36; (Boys 17) Alnair Guevarra – 1:10.84; (Boys 18) Antonio Gabriel Olympia – 1:14.45; and (Men’s 19 & Over) Alberto Batungbacal – 1:08.62

Women’s 100m Breaststroke (Girls 11) Mary Sophia Manantan – 1:27.53; (Girls 12) Alyza Paige Ng – 1:28.64; (Girls 13) Althea Baluyut – 1:25.87; (Girls 14) Xiandi Chua – 1:17.14; (Girls 15) Raissa Regatta Gavino – 1:15.16; (Girls 16) Nicole Meah Pamintuan – 1:20.68; (Girls 17) Alyssa Nicole Pogiongko – 1:20.28; (Girls 18) Ma. Daniella Luis Torres – 1:24.74; and (Women’s 19 & Over) Allia Cortado – 1:20.70

Men’s 50m Freestyle (Boys 11) Mico Angelo Delposo – 30.87; (Boys 12) Raphael Henrico Santos – 27.79; (Boys 13) Marco Austriaco – 26.65; (Boys 14) Franco Dela Rosa – 25.88; (Boys 15) Rafael Barreto – 25.34; (Boys 16) Miguel Karlo Barlisan – 24.49; (Boys 17) Alnair Guevarra – 25.05; (Boys 18) Rafael Sta Maria – 24.99; and (Men’s 19 & Above) Jessie Khing Lacuna – 23.38

Women’s 50m Freestyle (Girls 11) Janelle Alisa Lin – 31.20; (Girls 12) Alyza Paige Ng – 29.42; (Girls 13) Jules Ong – 27.96; (Girls 14) Xiandi Chua – 27.83; (Girls 15) Dara Nichelle Carreon – 28.70; (Girls 16) Kirsten Chloe Daos – 27.82; (Girls 17) Alyssa Nicole Pogiongko – 29.36; (Girls 18) Nadine Tee Ten – 28.27; and (Women’s 19 & Over) Hannah Dato – 26.59


Related Posts

This Post Has Been Viewed 148 Times


Share and Enjoy


COMMENTS